Voters with Facts v. City of Eau Claire ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. § 66.1105 since the 2013-14
    version considered herein. See 2015 Wis. Act 60, §§ 32-36; 2015
    Wis. Act 75; 2015 Wis. Act 96; 2015 Wis. Act 254, §§ 1-7; 2015
    Wis. Act 255; 2015 Wis. Act 256, §§ 3-18; 2015 Wis. Act 257,
    §§ 7-12; 2017 Wis. Act 58, §§ 19-21.
    43
    No.     2015AP1858
    Sigma Tau is not dispositive on the issue here presented and we
    undertake a de novo analysis.30
    ¶64     "[S]tatutory interpretation begins with the language
    of the statute."            Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶45.                   Wisconsin Stat.
    § 66.1105(2)(f)2. states, in relevant part, as follows:
    Notwithstanding subd. 1., none of the following
    may be included as project costs for any tax
    incremental district for which a project plan is
    approved . . .
    d. Cash grants made by the city to owners,
    lessees, or developers of land that is located within
    the   tax  incremental   district   unless the   grant
    recipient has signed a development agreement with the
    city, a copy of which shall be sent to the appropriate
    joint review board or, if that joint review board has
    been dissolved, retained by the city in the official
    records for that tax incremental district.
    Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(2)(f)2.d.                  Subdivision 1. lists the costs
    that     are    "include[d]"          within        the    definition       of    "[p]roject
    costs": capital costs, financing costs, real property assembly
    costs, professional service costs, imputed administrative costs,