Voters with Facts v. City of Eau Claire ( 2018 )
[…] Data      Key
    Partners,       
    356 Wis. 2d 665
    ,       ¶19.       "[T]he    sufficiency       of    a
    complaint depends on [the] substantive law that underlies the
    claim made because it is the substantive law that drives what
    facts    must    be   pled."      
    Id., ¶31. In
       determining      whether     a
    complaint sufficiently alleges a claim upon which relief may be
    granted,14 we accept as true all facts pled and the reasonable
    14
    This standard is derived from Wis. Stat.                        § 802.02(1),
    which states, in relevant part, as follows:
    Contents    of    pleadings.     A    pleading   or
    supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for
    relief,   whether   an    original or   amended   claim,
    counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall
    contain all of the following:
    (continued)
    15
    No.     2015AP1858
    inferences therefrom; we do not, however, accept as true any
    legal     conclusions       stated     in        the   complaint.          
    Id., ¶19. "Therefore,
    it is important for a court considering a motion to