Voters with Facts v. City of Eau Claire ( 2018 )
[…] relief,   whether   an    original or   amended   claim,
    counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall
    contain all of the following:
    (continued)
    15
    No.     2015AP1858
    inferences therefrom; we do not, however, accept as true any
    legal     conclusions       stated     in        the   complaint.          
    Id., ¶19. "Therefore,
    it is important for a court considering a motion to
    dismiss    to       accurately    distinguish      pleaded   facts   from     pleaded
    legal conclusions."         
    Id. 1. Findings
    under Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a.
    a.    The substantive law
    ¶28        Wisconsin Stat. § 66.1105(4) states, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    Creation   of             tax   incremental districts  and
    approval of project            plans. In order to implement the
    provisions of this             section, the following steps and
    plans are required:           . . .
    (gm) Adoption by the local legislative body of a
    resolution which: . . .
    4.    Contains findings that:
    a. Not less than 50%, by area, of the real
    property within the district is at least one of the
    following: a blighted area . . . .