Voters with Facts v. City of Eau Claire ( 2018 )
[…] In a
    closely-related statute, the legislature has demonstrated that
    it is fully capable of specifying when findings of blight must
    be     explained          by   itemized         evidence.            See     Wis.        Stat.
    § 32.03(6)(c)4.            Chapter 32 governs the acquisition of condemned
    property       vis-à-vis            eminent          domain,    including          municipal
    acquisition of blighted properties under chapter 66.                              See, e.g.,
    Wis.         Stat.         § 66.1331(4)(a)3.,              (4)(b);          Wis.         Stat.
    § 66.1333(5)(a)3., (5)(b)1.                 Section 32.03(6) limits this method
    of     acquiring          blighted    properties          by    requiring         that    "the
    condemnor shall make written findings and provide a copy of the
    findings      to   the      owner    of   the    property.        The      findings      shall
    include . . . [a] finding that the owner's property is blighted
    and the reasons for that finding."                        § 32.03(6)(c)4. (emphasis
    added).       Thus, the legislature is fully capable of specifying
    when the reasons underlying a finding of blight must be given,
    and we should not read into Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a. such