Voters with Facts v. City of Eau Claire ( 2018 )
[…] L. Rev. 111, 113-16 (1988).
    21
    Because we conclude that the findings of blight are
    legislative determinations, we need not address Plaintiffs'
    coordinate claims regarding the public purpose doctrine, which
    assume that these determinations are reducible to judicial fact
    finding ("If a [TID] ostensibly created to address issues of
    blight does not actually serve to eliminate blight, it lacks a
    public purpose and therefore represents an unconstitutional
    expenditure of public funds.").
    28
    No.   2015AP1858
    2.    Assertions under Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(b)2.
    a.   The substantive law
    ¶41     Wisconsin    Stat.     § 66.1105(4m)    states,    in    relevant
    part, as follows:
    Joint review board. (a) Any city that seeks to
    create a tax incremental district, amend a project
    plan, [or] have a district's tax incremental base
    redetermined under sub (5)(h) . . . shall convene a
    temporary joint review board under this paragraph, or
    a standing joint review board under sub (3)(g), to
    review the proposal. . . .
    (b) 1. The     board shall  review  the  public
    record, planning documents and the resolution passed
    by the local legislative body or planning commission
    under sub (4)(gm) . . . .
    2. Except as provided in subd. 2m., no tax