Voters with Facts v. City of Eau Claire ( 2018 )
[…] substantive law that underlies the claim made because it is the
    substantive law that drives what facts must be pled." (quoting
    Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 
    2014 WI 86
    , ¶31, 
    356 Wis. 2d 665
    ,      
    849 N.W.2d 693
    )).         It   also    supplies       the     raw
    material for the justiciability analysis.
    ¶98     The contest with respect to Counts One and Two is
    over the City's authority to expand TID #8 and create TID #10.
    11
    No.   2015AP1858.rgb&dk
    The Tax Increment Law (Wis. Stat. § 66.1105) is the source of
    that authority:        "In addition to any other powers conferred by
    law, a city may exercise any powers necessary and convenient to
    carry out the purposes of this section, including the power to:
    (a) Create tax incremental districts and define the boundaries
    of the districts . . . ."             § 66.1105(3).       But this is not an
    absolute grant of power.             That is to say, the legislature did
    not     authorize     municipalities        to   create   TIDs     whenever     and
    wherever they wish.