State v. Jose Alberto Reyes Fuerte , 378 Wis. 2d 504 ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Valadez,
    
    2016 WI 4
    , ¶28, 
    366 Wis. 2d 332
    , 
    874 N.W.2d 514
    .
    ¶22    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 971.26 and 805.18 serve as savings
    clauses      for   judgments    affected     by   harmless   errors.        Section
    971.26 applies exclusively to criminal actions:
    No indictment, information, complaint or warrant shall
    be invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment or other
    proceedings be affected by reason of any defect or
    imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice
    the defendant.
    Wis.   Stat.       § 971.26.     Section     805.18   is   part    of    the   civil
    procedure code, but is made applicable to criminal actions by
    Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1), and states:
    (1) The court shall, in every stage of an action,
    disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or
    proceedings which shall not affect the substantial
    rights of the adverse party.
    (2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new
    trial granted in any action or proceeding on the
    ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or
    the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to
    any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the
    opinion of the court to which the application is made,
    after   an  examination  of   the  entire   action  or
    proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained
    of has affected the substantial rights of the party
    seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to
    secure a new trial.
    Wis. Stat. § 805.18.
    ¶23    Prior     to     this   court's     decision    in        Douangmala,
    Wisconsin courts applied harmless error analysis to motions to
    10
    No.     2015AP2041-CR
    withdraw pleas pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2).                      E.g., State