State v. Jose Alberto Reyes Fuerte , 378 Wis. 2d 504 ( 2017 )
[…] issue and how Wisconsin courts previously construed them.                                We
    next    discuss     why    Douangmala       was      wrongly    decided     and    why   we
    overrule it.        Finally, we apply the harmless error analysis to
    this     case     and   hold     that     the     circuit      court's      errors     were
    harmless.
    A.    Statutory Background
    ¶21    This case requires us to consider the interplay of
    three    statutes:         Wis.     Stat.    §§ 971.08,         971.26,     and    805.18.
    Section       971.08(1)(c)       requires        a    circuit     court     to,      before
    accepting a plea of guilty or no contest:
    Address the defendant personally and advise the
    defendant as follows:    "If you are not a citizen of
    the United States of America, you are advised that a
    plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with
    which you are charged may result in deportation, the
    exclusion from admission to this country or the denial
    of naturalization, under federal law."
    Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).              The next subsection then provides a
    remedy       if   the     circuit    court        fails   to      give     the    required
    advisement:
    If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by
    sub.