State v. Jose Alberto Reyes Fuerte , 378 Wis. 2d 504 ( 2017 )
[…] legislature's clear intent.     Nothing in Wis. Stat.
    § 971.08 points to a different interpretation of the
    word "shall" than an interpretation that the word
    signifies a mandatory act.
    State v. Douangmala, 
    2002 WI 62
    , ¶31, 
    253 Wis. 2d 173
    , 
    646 N.W.2d 1
    (footnotes omitted).
    (continued)
    15
    No.   2015AP2041-CR
    ¶31   Douangmala's   analysis   suffers   a   fatal    flaw    in   this
    regard:   both of the harmless error savings statutes also use
    the mandatory "shall" language.       Wis. Stat. § 971.26 ("[N]or
    shall   the . . . judgment . . . be   affected     by     reason   of   any
    defect or imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice
    the defendant.") (emphasis added); Wis. Stat. § 805.18 ("(1) The
    court shall, in every stage of action, disregard any error or
    defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect
    The court then mentions Wis. Stat. § 971.26, but
    proceeds to discuss Chavez and its progeny.      Douangmala,
    
    253 Wis. 2d 173
    , ¶32-40.     The analysis section concludes
    with the court overruling Chavez, 
    175 Wis. 2d 366
    , State v.
    Issa, 
    186 Wis. 2d 199
    , 
    519 N.W.2d 741
    (Ct. App. 1994),
    State v. Lopez, 
    196 Wis. 2d 725
    , 
    539 N.W.2d 700
    (Ct. App.
    1995), and State v. Garcia, 
    2000 WI App 81
    , 
    234 Wis. 2d 304
    , 
    610 N.W.2d 180
    :
    The principle of stare decisis is applicable to the
    decisions of the court of appeals.       Stare decisis
    requires us to abide by precedent established by the
    court of appeals unless a compelling reason exists to
    overrule the precedent.       The principle of stare
    decisis does not, however, require us to adhere to
    interpretations of statutes that are objectively
    wrong. That the legislature has not taken action with
    respect to a statute that a court has construed is
    entitled to some weight in determining legislative
    intent, but it is not conclusive.          As we have
    explained, we conclude that the Chavez harmless-error
    interpretation   of   Wis.   Stat.   §   971.08(2)  is
    objectively wrong under the language of the statute.
    Accordingly, we overrule Chavez, Issa, Lopez, and
    Garcia to the extent that these cases hold that
    harmless-error principles apply to a defendant who
    satisfies the conditions set forth in § 971.08(2).
    Douangmala, 
    253 Wis. 2d 173
    , ¶42 (footnotes omitted).
    Nowhere does the court analyze Wis. Stat. § 971.26 outside
    of the context of Chavez.
    16
    No.     2015AP2041-CR
    the substantial rights of the adverse party.                            (2) No judgment
    shall be reversed or set aside . . . unless in the opinion of
    the   court    to     which      the    application        is    made . . . the          error
    complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party
    seeking to reverse . . . .") (emphasis added).                            We agree with
    Douangmala that "[t]he word 'shall' in a statute is presumed to
    be mandatory" and "[n]othing in Wis.