State v. Jose Alberto Reyes Fuerte , 378 Wis. 2d 504 ( 2017 )
[…] statute.   This statute saves numerous proceedings in which an
    error is made.    The harmless error statute applied in criminal
    cases provides as follows:
    No indictment, information, complaint or warrant shall
    be invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment or other
    proceedings be affected by reason of any defect or
    imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice
    the defendant.
    Wis. Stat. § 971.26.1
    1
    The majority also invokes Wis. Stat. § 805.18, the
    harmless error statute applicable to civil actions.        The
    majority claims that § 805.18 is made applicable to criminal
    actions by Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1).          Majority op., ¶22.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 972.11(1) provides as follows:
    Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules of
    evidence and practice in civil actions shall be
    applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the
    (continued)
    3
    No.    2015AP2041-CR.ssa
    ¶50    I now return to Wis. Stat. § 971.08.                            Applying the
    plain text rule of interpretation to § 971.08(2), the unanimous
    Douangmala court concluded that if a circuit court fails to give