Showers Appraisals, LLC v. Musson Bros., Inc. , 350 Wis. 2d 509 ( 2013 )
[…] concludes       that   "[T]he    facts     set   out    in    support       of   summary
    judgment would not support a claim of governmental contractor
    immunity because Musson has failed to assert that the acts for
    which it claims immunity were 'acts done in the exercise of
    1
    See Bostco, LLC v. Milwaukee Metro. Sewerage Dist., 
    2013 WI 78
    , ¶103, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___ (Gableman, J.,
    concurring):
    I would . . . do away with the ministerial duty and
    known danger exceptions and restore our immunity
    jurisprudence to conform with § 893.80(4) and Holytz.
    That   is,   governmental  entities,   officials,   and
    employees should be entitled to immunity only for
    "acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-
    legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial functions."
    
    Wis. Stat. § 893.80
    (4); see also [Holytz v. City of
    Milwaukee, 
    17 Wis. 2d 26
    , 40, 
    115 N.W.2d 618
     (1962)].
    2
    A brief definition of a "ministerial duty" is something
    that is "absolute, certain and imperative, involving merely the