Showers Appraisals, LLC v. Musson Bros., Inc. , 350 Wis. 2d 509 ( 2013 )
[…] Therefore,
    although the immunity that Musson claims in this case could be
    the sovereign immunity conferred upon the DOT as a state agency
    (because of Musson's contract with the DOT), principles of
    governmental contractor immunity under § 893.80(4) have been
    raised as being applicable here. Neither the State nor the DOT
    was sued, so the right of a sovereign to consent to suit was
    never at issue. See Holytz v. City of Milwaukee, 
    17 Wis. 2d 26
    ,
    41, 
    115 N.W.2d 618
     (1962).
    12
    No.    2011AP1158
    that statute.       Section 893.80(4) provides, in pertinent part,
    that "[n]o suit may be brought against any [governmental entity]
    . . . or against its officers, officials, agents or employees
    for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative,
    judicial or quasi-judicial functions."
    ¶23    Our task when interpreting a statute is to discern the
    statute's meaning, which we presume is expressed in the language
    chosen by the legislature.         Richards, 
    309 Wis. 2d 541
    , ¶20.             If
    the meaning of the language is plain, we apply that meaning.