Showers Appraisals, LLC v. Musson Bros., Inc. , 350 Wis. 2d 509 ( 2013 )
[…] statutory language. See infra, ¶35.
    3
    No.    2011AP1158
    pursuant to a contract with a governmental entity.                                  Allowing
    governmental        contractors       to   claim       immunity    in   such       instances
    would vastly expand the doctrine of governmental immunity.
    ¶4     Therefore,       based       on       Musson   failing     to        meet    the
    standard      for   a   
    Wis. Stat. § 893.80
    (4)       agent,     Musson       is    not
    entitled      to    immunity     under          § 893.80(4).        Additionally,           we
    conclude that the facts set out in support of summary judgment
    would not support a claim of governmental contractor immunity
    because Musson has failed to assert that the acts for which it
    claims immunity were "acts done in the exercise of legislative,
    quasi-legislative,         judicial        or       quasi-judicial      functions,"         as
    required under § 893.80(4).                Accordingly, Showers' claims should
    be analyzed no differently than negligence claims against other
    contractors.
    ¶5     Musson may therefore be liable if Showers is able to