Showers Appraisals, LLC v. Musson Bros., Inc. , 350 Wis. 2d 509 ( 2013 )
[…] and still be considered an agent for purposes of governmental
    contractor immunity under 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.80
    (4).                                  Musson thus
    fails        to   satisfy       the     Lyons    test    and    is   not    an    agent     under
    § 893.80(4).20
    ¶52       Next, having concluded that Musson is not entitled to
    immunity          as    an    agent     under   the     Lyons   test,      we    also    examine
    Musson's claim for immunity in light of the injury alleged and
    the   plain            language    of    
    Wis. Stat. § 893.80
    (4),          which    limits
    immunity to "acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-
    legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions."                                    Beginning
    with the injury that Showers has alleged, we note that Showers'
    allegations             are     different        in     kind    from       the     allegations
    underlying the Lyons test for governmental contractor immunity.