Showers Appraisals, LLC v. Musson Bros., Inc. , 350 Wis. 2d 509 ( 2013 )
[…] function," such as the adoption of a design or plan.                                In Brown,
    the court seemed to emphasize the importance of whether there
    existed         "reasonably            precise             specifications,"           without
    acknowledging that, for such specifications to afford immunity
    to a governmental contractor, the contractor's alleged injury-
    25
    No.     2011AP1158
    causing actions must have been due to its implementation of a
    governmental entity's exercise of one of the functions for which
    immunity is accorded under § 893.80(4).                        See Brown, 
    313 Wis. 2d 497
    , ¶11 (stating that "[t]he question is not what other safety
    precautions        might      have    been     taken,        but    whether           the    safety
    requirements           provided       by     DOT        were        reasonably              precise
    specifications,"            without    analysis         of    whether           the    allegedly
    injurious conduct had been undertaken pursuant to a legislative
    or quasi-legislative function of the governmental entity).