Wisconsin Judicial Commission v. Frank M. Calvert , 382 Wis. 2d 354 ( 2018 )
[…] views judicial misconduct."                 
    Id. at ¶39.
              We impose discipline
    on    a       de novo   basis,     benefitting         from    but    not       bound     by    the
    panel's recommendation.                 See 
    id. at ¶38.
    ¶23    In recommending a suspension between five and 15 days,
    the Judicial Conduct Panel found both mitigating and aggravating
    decisions made in the course of judicial duty on the
    record are subject solely to judicial review.
    5
    Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that misconduct
    includes "[w]illful violation of a rule of the code of judicial
    ethics."
    9
    No.     2017AP1735-J
    factors.     On the mitigating side, these were isolated instances
    of misconduct.       Commissioner Calvert has not been the subject of
    any     prior     disciplinary     action        by        the   Wisconsin         Judicial