Universal Processing Services v. Circuit Court of Milw. Co. ( 2017 )
[…] ¶107 Because        the     Order        of     Reference       impermissibly
    authorized the referee to rule on dispositive motions, any such
    referee   rulings   and   the   circuit       court's   orders      adopting     the
    referee's recommended rulings on dispositive motions, such as
    the parties' motions for summary judgment, are vacated.
    ¶108 Finally, Newtek requests that we direct that a new
    judge be assigned to the matter on remand.                      Counsel for the
    circuit   court   objects,     observing      that    Wis.   Stat.       § 801.58(7)
    permits a party to request substitution of a judge, within 20
    days after the remittitur is filed in the circuit court, "[i]f
    upon an appeal from a judgment or upon a writ of error the
    appellate     court . . . reverses       or       modifies   the     judgment     or
    order . . . ."
    ¶109 True, the statute limits substitution to appeals and
    writs of error, and a petition for a supervisory writ is neither
    48
    No.    2016AP923-W
    an appeal nor a writ of error.                    But, as counsel for the circuit