Universal Processing Services v. Circuit Court of Milw. Co. ( 2017 )
[…] the court an opportunity to evaluate a particular order for
    compliance with the referee statute.                  Examining the proper use
    of statutorily permissible referees allows us to give guidance
    to   courts     and     litigants,       thus      mitigating         uncertainty       in
    Wisconsin     courts.     In    support       of   that      endeavor,    I     write   to
    supplement the already comprehensive discussion in Part III of
    the majority opinion.
    ¶129 Our evaluation of the Reference at issue here must
    begin with the text of Wis. Stat. § 805.06, which authorizes the
    appointment     of    referees,       establishes       the    circumstances       under
    which a circuit court may make a reference, and delineates some
    powers and tasks that a circuit court may permissibly delegate.
    "A court in which an action is pending may appoint a referee,"
    § 805.06(1), but "[a] reference shall be the exception and not
    the rule," § 805.06(2).           Subsection (2) goes on to explain when
    a court may appoint a referee:
    In actions to be tried by a jury, a reference shall be
    made only when the issues are complicated; in actions