Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan ( 2023 )
[…] it had paid.
    ¶10    The circuit court held a three-day bench trial on the
    matter.     At trial, City Assessor Luke Mack testified, as did the
    City's expert appraiser Scott Chapko.          Lowe's offered testimony
    from two experts, Michael MaRous and Brett Harrington.5
    ¶11    Mack testified regarding the method he employed for
    valuing the property for 2016 and 2017.              He described those
    assessments as "maintenance" assessments, which means that the
    property was not subject to a full revaluation.6            Mack further
    3 See 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (8m) ("The board may, at the request
    of the taxpayer or assessor, or at its own discretion, waive the
    hearing of an objection . . . .          For purposes of this
    subsection, if the board waives the hearing, the waiver
    disallows the taxpayer's claim on excessive assessment under s.
    74.37(3)   and,  notwithstanding   the  time   period  under   s.
    74.37(3)(d), the taxpayer has 60 days from the notice of the
    hearing waiver in which to commence an action under s.
    74.37(3)(d).").
    4 Pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 74.37
    (3)(d), "[i]f the taxation
    district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may
    commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the
    claim not allowed."
    5 The circuit court's decision did not focus on Harrington's