Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan ( 2023 )
[…] testimony      the        fact      finder       is       the     ultimate           arbiter        of
    credibility," and this court will therefore defer to the circuit
    court's      findings      of    fact     unless         they    are    clearly           erroneous.
    Adams Outdoor Advert., Ltd. v. City of Madison, 
    2006 WI 104
    ,
    ¶27,   
    294 Wis. 2d 441
    ,     
    717 N.W.2d 803
    .      Whether           property
    valuations comport with the law, however, is a question of law,
    not fact.          Wisconsin Statute § 70.32(1) provides that "[r]eal
    property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified
    in the Wisconsin property assessment manual. . . ."                                      Whether the
    city complied with 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.32
     "in making its assessment
    is a question of statutory interpretation that                                      we    review de
    novo."