Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan ( 2023 )
[…] valuing the property for 2016 and 2017.              He described those
    assessments as "maintenance" assessments, which means that the
    property was not subject to a full revaluation.6            Mack further
    3 See 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (8m) ("The board may, at the request
    of the taxpayer or assessor, or at its own discretion, waive the
    hearing of an objection . . . .          For purposes of this
    subsection, if the board waives the hearing, the waiver
    disallows the taxpayer's claim on excessive assessment under s.
    74.37(3)   and,  notwithstanding   the  time   period  under   s.
    74.37(3)(d), the taxpayer has 60 days from the notice of the
    hearing waiver in which to commence an action under s.
    74.37(3)(d).").
    4 Pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 74.37
    (3)(d), "[i]f the taxation
    district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may
    commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the
    claim not allowed."
    5 The circuit court's decision did not focus on Harrington's
    testimony.     Accordingly, although we briefly describe the
    testimony of the other witnesses, we do not recount that of
    Harrington.
    6 See 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.05
    (5)(b) ("Each taxation district