Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan ( 2023 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 74.37
    . City of Waukesha, 
    399 Wis. 2d 696
    , ¶17.
    13
    No.    2019AP1987
    N.W.2d 687,    Lowe's      asserts   that    because    the   assessments       here
    deviated from the Manual (an assertion which we will address
    below), the presumption does not attach in the first instance.
    ¶34    Lowe's       misapprehends         the      application       of      the
    presumption.        Its argument is incorrect as a matter of both
    statutory law and logic.
    ¶35    The statutory basis for the presumption, 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.49
    (2), provides:
    The value of all real and personal property entered
    into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is
    attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and
    proceedings involving such values, be presumptive
    evidence that all such properties have been justly and
    equitably assessed in proper relationship to each
    other.
    For our purposes, the key passage from the statute sets forth
    that the assessment becomes "presumptive evidence" when it is
    "entered     into     the    assessment       roll"     and      includes       "such