Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶31.
    ¶29     An arm's-length sale of the subject property is the
    best information of a property's fair market value, and is thus
    the first source of information to which an assessor should look
    in conducting an assessment.                   Collison, 
    397 Wis. 2d 246
    , ¶25.
    Examination of a recent arm's-length sale is known as a tier 1
    analysis.       
    Id.
       If the property has not been recently sold, then
    the    appraiser      moves    to     a   tier      2   analysis,    examining   recent
    12   In full, 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.32
    (1) provides:
    Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the
    manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment
    manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or
    from the best information that the assessor can
    practicably obtain, at the full value which could
    ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.    In
    determining the value, the assessor shall consider
    recent arm's-length sales of the property to be
    assessed if according to professionally acceptable
    appraisal practices those sales conform to recent
    arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property;
    recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable
    property;   and   all  factors   that,    according to
    professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect
    the value of the property to be assessed.
    11
    No.    2019AP1987
    arm's-length        sales     of    reasonably       comparable    properties       (the
    "sales comparison" approach).                  
    Id.
        It is this tier 2 analysis
    that is before us in this case.
    ¶30    Finally, when both tier 1 and tier 2 are unavailable,