Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan ( 2023 )
[…] hearing waiver in which to commence an action under s.
    74.37(3)(d).").
    4 Pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 74.37
    (3)(d), "[i]f the taxation
    district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may
    commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the
    claim not allowed."
    5 The circuit court's decision did not focus on Harrington's
    testimony.     Accordingly, although we briefly describe the
    testimony of the other witnesses, we do not recount that of
    Harrington.
    6 See 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.05
    (5)(b) ("Each taxation district
    shall assess property at full value at least once in every 5-
    year period.").
    4
    No.     2019AP1987
    testified that the prior assessment of the property, completed
    in 2013, was done using the cost approach,7 that replacement
    costs were based on "Marshall and Swift cost data,"8 and that
    market adjustments were applied for depreciation and additional