State v. C. L. K. ( 2019 )
[…] K. would have had no other witness than himself in the "grounds"
    phase of the trial.      Dissent, ¶84 n.12.     That conclusion,
    however, depends on the dissent's assumption that the witnesses
    in the "disposition" phase of the trial will necessarily be the
    same as those in the "grounds" phase.      Because the different
    phases address different questions, the assumption is unsound.
    12
    The   breadth   of    cross-examination allowable   under
    Wisconsin's procedural rules does not affect this analysis. See
    Wis. Stat. § 906.11(2) ("A witness may be cross-examined on any
    matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility.
    In the interests of justice, the judge may limit cross-
    examination with respect to matters not testified to on direct
    examination.").   Although the circuit court could have limited
    Mr. K's testimony to matters educed by the State, there is no
    indication it did.      Nonetheless, the comments of Mr. K.'s
    attorney demonstrate that, in anticipation of putting on his own