State v. C. L. K. ( 2019 )
[…] has the right to present evidence and be heard."                      
    Id., ¶23. ¶78
       We then explained, that notwithstanding the error that
    occurred      at   the    factfinding      hearing,        "we    nonetheless      must
    examine the entire record to determine whether it provides a
    factual      basis to support       the court's           finding     of grounds for
    termination."       
    Id. at ¶32.
            We did not ignore what had occurred
    at the second hearing where proof of abandonment was provided.
    We relied on Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) in part for that conclusion.
    Section 805.18(2) provides in relevant part:
    No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new
    trial granted in any action or proceeding on the
    ground of . . . error as to any matter of pleading or
    procedure, unless . . . after an examination of the
    entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the
    error complained of has affected the substantial
    rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside
    the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
    
    Id., ¶28 (emphasis
    in Evelyn C.R.).
    ¶79    So too, in the case before us, we must examine the
    entire trial record to determine whether the error of shortening
    20
    Nos.   2017AP1413 & 2017AP1414.pdr
    the factfinding hearing was abrogated by the participation and