Koss Corporation v. Park Bank ( 2019 )
[…] "bad       faith   pursuant          to   § 112.01(9),          which    is   an    intentional
    tort, may be shown by acts evidencing bank dishonesty such as a
    bank       willfully     failing          to   further      investigate       compelling        and
    obvious known facts suggesting fiduciary misconduct because of a
    2
    See, e.g., 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-7507
    ; 760 Ill. Comp.
    Stat. 65/8; 
    Ind. Code § 30-2-4-8
    ; 
    Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 15-207
    ; 
    Minn. Stat. § 520.08
    ; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:14-55; 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-9
    ; 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5815.07
    ; 
    7 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6392
    .
    3
    
    Wis. Stat. § 112.01
    (9) provides:
    If a check is drawn upon the account of a fiduciary's
    principal in a bank by a fiduciary, who is empowered
    to draw checks upon his or her principal's account,
    the bank is authorized to pay such check without being
    liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the
    check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is
    committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as
    fiduciary in drawing such check, or with knowledge of
    such facts that its action in paying the check amounts
    to bad faith.
    4
    No.   2016AP636.awb
    deliberate desire to evade knowledge of fiduciary misconduct."
    Lead op., ¶3.
    ¶82    Wisconsin Stat. § 112.01 does not define "bad faith."
    However it does provide some guidance to our endeavor, dictating
    that our state's UFA "shall be so interpreted and construed as
    to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of
    those states which enact it."                 § 112.01(14).            Thus, we look to
    the case law of other states to guide our analysis.
    ¶83    The    lead      opinion       correctly         observes       that   other
    jurisdictions have been inconsistent in defining bad faith when