Koss Corporation v. Park Bank ( 2019 )
[…] Co. of N.Y. v. First Nat'l Bank in W. Union, 
    50 F. Supp. 180
    ,
    185-86   (N.D.    W. Va. 1943),      and     that     "[t]he     present     banking
    system under which an enormous number of checks are processed
    daily could not function effectively if banks were not required
    to make prompt and effective decisions on whether to pay or
    dishonor checks."          Chazen v. Centennial Bank, 
    71 Cal. Rptr. 2d 462
    , 466 (Ct. App. 1998).
    2.   Koss Corporation's Claim8
    ¶27    Koss    Corporation      grounds     its      claim   in    
    Wis. Stat. § 112.01
    (9), which states in relevant part:
    If a check is drawn upon the account of a fiduciary's
    principal in a bank by a fiduciary, who is empowered
    to draw checks upon his or her principal's account,
    the bank is authorized to pay such check without being
    liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the
    check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is
    committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as
    fiduciary in drawing such check, or with knowledge of
    such facts that its action in paying the check amounts
    to bad faith. If, however, such a check is payable to
    the drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of
    8
    In the case before us, 
    Wis. Stat. § 112.01
    (9) is argued as
    a claim against Park Bank, rather than as a defense to a claim
    that   Park    Bank   assisted   Sachdeva's   unlawful   conduct.
    Accordingly, we shall discuss it as a claim.     However, Compare