Koss Corporation v. Park Bank ( 2019 )
[…] at 900; see also Rosemann v. St. Louis Bank, No. 14-CV-983-LLR,
    slip op. at *14 (E.D. Mo. Nov. 17, 2015).                 Furthermore, a bank
    has no obligation to piece together various transactions by a
    fiduciary,    but     rather    it   is       permitted   to    engage     in   the
    presumption that the fiduciary is acting in accord with the
    fiduciary's lawful authority for each transaction.                       Gen. Ins.
    Co. of Am. v. Commerce Bank of St. Charles, 
    505 S.W.2d 454
    , 457
    (Mo. Ct. App. 1974).
    11
    Wisconsin Stat. § 112.01(9) also provides that if "a
    check is payable to the drawee bank and is delivered to it in
    payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary
    to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in
    fact commits a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as
    fiduciary." This appears to assign a bank greater potential for
    liability. However, those circumstances are not present in the
    matter before us.
    12
    We also note that the text of 
    Wis. Stat. § 112.01
    (9)
    employs singular forms of nouns and verbs.
    16
    No.     2016AP636