Koss Corporation v. Park Bank ( 2019 )
[…] significance seems to have become a little warped.                                   The court's
    analysis,       with      a     heavy       assist      from   the    parties,        gives    the
    impression that § 112.01(9) created a bank-specific tort of "bad
    faith."        It didn't.             Customers were free to bring bad faith
    actions against banks before adoption of § 112.01(9), and they
    can, right now, bring those claims without ever mentioning this
    statute.       And that is true because § 112.01(9) does nothing but
    give       banks      limited        immunity           from   liability       for      improper
    transactions on fiduciary accounts.
    ¶100 The statute starts with a grant of immunity, followed
    by two potentially relevant exceptions.4                           The immunity provision
    says:       "If a check is drawn upon the account of a fiduciary's
    principal in a bank by a fiduciary, who is empowered to draw
    checks       upon       his    or     her     principal's         account,      the     bank    is
    authorized         to    pay     such       check       without     being    liable      to    the
    principal . . . ."                  
    Wis. Stat. § 112.01
    (9).           The     relevant
    exception clauses say the immunity applies "unless the bank pays
    the    check       [1]    with       actual    knowledge          that   the    fiduciary       is
    committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary
    in drawing such check, or [2] with knowledge of such facts that
    its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith."                                 
    Id.
    4
    The lead opinion lists all three potential exceptions to
    immunity. See lead op., ¶¶27-28. However, because the facts of
    this case do not implicate the third exception, I will confine
    my attention to the first two.
    3