Koss Corporation v. Park Bank ( 2019 )
[…] depending on the context in which they arise.                 For example, in
    contract law, bad faith does not simply mean the absence of good
    faith because good faith can be defined in a number of ways by
    contract.     Amoco Oil Co. v. Capitol Indem. Corp., 
    95 Wis. 2d 530
    , 542, 
    291 N.W.2d 883
     (Ct. App. 1980).                     In an insurance
    context, bad faith and good faith have developed definitions
    relative to an insurer's obligations.                Roehl Trans., Inc. v.
    Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    2010 WI 49
    , ¶49, 
    325 Wis. 2d 56
    , 
    784 N.W.2d 542
    .
    ¶33   That said, our task is to define bad faith as it is
    used in 
    Wis. Stat. § 112.01
    (9).             We are required to interpret
    and apply the provisions of § 112.01 "to effectuate its general
    purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it."
    § 112.01(14).      Given that legislative directive, as we define
    14
    No.    2016AP636
    bad     faith,       we        consider     judicial         decisions    from         other
    jurisdictions that have adopted the UFA.10
    a.        Bad faith principles and criteria