Koss Corporation v. Park Bank ( 2019 )
[…] facts readily available."             
    Id.
        To "refuse" to learn facts is to
    deliberately choose not to learn them.                  This necessarily implies
    a subjective suspicion that such facts may exist.
    ¶51       Koss Corporation asserts that if we conclude that bad
    faith requires a deliberate failure to investigate suspicious
    circumstances,        such   a     conclusion     would      swallow    the    "actual
    knowledge" prong of the UFA.                We disagree.      The actual knowledge
    phrase   in    
    Wis. Stat. § 112.01
    (9)      requires      the    bank   to   have
    23
    No.   2016AP636
    "actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of
    the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary."                        § 112.01(9).        Bad
    faith, on the other hand, requires a bank to have knowledge of
    compelling and obvious facts that raise a subjective suspicion
    that     a     fiduciary    has        breached     its   fiduciary      obligations.