Koss Corporation v. Park Bank ( 2019 )
[…] bad faith.
    ¶35    We begin by noting that under the UFA when presented
    with    the   issue       of    bad   faith,      generally     courts    consider       the
    circumstances             surrounding          each         fiduciary     transaction,
    individually.         They do not aggregate circumstances as though
    each transaction           were    a part of          preceding transactions.             We
    agree that aggregation of transactions is inapposite, relying on
    the structure of 
    Wis. Stat. § 112.01
    (9) and prior UFA decisions.
    ¶36    Wisconsin Stat. § 112.01(9) states that "[i]f a check
    is drawn upon the account of a fiduciary's principal in a bank
    by a fiduciary, who is empowered to draw checks upon his or her
    10
    All states that have adopted the UFA have not adopted the
    same version as has Wisconsin, e.g., Peoples Nat. Bank v. Guier,
    
    145 S.W.2d 1042
    , 1047 (Ky. 1940) (explaining that the Kentucky
    version of the UFA does not contain the same provisions as