State v. Michael L. Washington ( 2018 )
[…] Unlike
    Washington, who conveyed personal, on-the-record comments, the
    defendants in both Dwyer and Koopmans simply absconded.                              Rather
    than decline repeated offers to participate in proceedings, they
    merely practiced avoidance, which is exactly the situation Wis.
    Stat. § 971.04(3) addresses.          
    See supra
    , ¶¶32-35.
    B
    ¶37     Having determined that Wis. Stat. § 971.04(3) does not
    apply, we turn now to examine whether Washington waived his
    § 971.04(1) right to be present.
    ¶38     Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(1) provides a defendant with
    the right to be present at certain proceedings.                     It states:
    (1) Except as provided in                   subs.    (2)     and    (3),    the
    defendant shall be present:
    (a) At the arraignment;
    (b) At trial;
    12
    This court has acknowledged that "cases sometimes use the
    words 'forfeiture' and 'waiver' interchangeably."      State v.
    Ndina, 
    2009 WI 21
    , ¶29, 
    315 Wis. 2d 653
    , 
    761 N.W.2d 612
    .
    However, "the two words embody very different legal concepts."