State v. Michael L. Washington ( 2018 )
[…] to waive the right to be present at any portion of trial.
    ¶4     We further determine that Washington, by his conduct,
    waived his Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1) right to be present at trial.
    Although we reach this determination under the facts presented,
    we emphasize that the best practice is an on-the-record waiver
    colloquy.
    ¶5     Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of
    appeals.
    I
    ¶6     The   State   charged   Washington   with    burglary     and
    obstructing an officer.      He was apprehended near the apartment
    2
    Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1)(b) provides, in relevant part:
    "Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be
    present: . . . [a]t trial . . . ."
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2013-14 version unless otherwise indicated.
    3
    See infra, ¶¶22 n.7, 29.
    2
    No.     2016AP238-CR