State v. James Elvin Lagrone , 368 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] evidence to show mental disease or defect."          
    Id. ¶30 Thus,
    under the posture of the current case, Lagrone
    has already admitted that but for lack of mental capacity he
    committed all the essential elements of the criminal offenses
    charged against him.        If not for his NGI plea, Lagrone would
    have proceeded to sentencing for committing those crimes.                 With
    this general background in place, we now proceed to examine in
    closer detail the nature and purpose of NGI pleas and their
    concomitant procedures.
    ¶31    Under Wis. Stat. § 971.15, "Mental responsibility of
    defendant," "[a] person is not responsible for criminal conduct
    if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or
    defect    the    person    lacked   substantial      capacity    either     to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his
    or her conduct to the requirements of law."                § 971.15(1).     An
    NGI plea is "an affirmative defense which the defendant must
    establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the
    credible evidence."       § 971.15(3).
    ¶32    The   affirmative    defense   of   NGI   established    by    Wis.
    Stat. § 971.15(1) builds upon
    the centuries-long evolution of the collection of
    interlocking and overlapping concepts which the common