State v. James Elvin Lagrone , 368 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] 2013 WI 61
    ,     ¶43,    
    349 Wis. 2d 1
    ,          
    832 N.W.2d 611
    .                 This      trial,       however,        is    much
    different than the criminal trial previously discussed.                                        In this
    proceeding——which              is     concerned         with     the        criminal     defendant's
    mental responsibility——the defendant, not the State, bears the
    burden       of     establishing            mental        disease       or     defect        excluding
    responsibility.            See Wis. Stat. § 971.15(3).                         The burden on the
    defendant is not "beyond a reasonable doubt," but instead "to a
    reasonable         certainty          by    the      greater      weight        of     the    credible
    evidence."          
    Id. The defendant
    need not obtain a unanimous jury
    verdict, but instead only a five-sixths verdict.                                        Magett, 355
    17
    No.   2013AP1424-CR
    Wis. 2d 617, ¶39.     And, unlike in a criminal trial, "a judge may