State v. Richard L. Weber ( 2016 )
[…] 'flexible,     common-sense      measure         of     the   plausibility          of
    particular    conclusions     about    human     behavior.'"         
    Secrist, 224 Wis. 2d at 215
    (quoting 
    Kiper, 193 Wis. 2d at 83
    ).
    ¶21   The     State     argues     that      at     the   time       of    Deputy
    Dorshorst's    entry   into   Weber's       garage,     Deputy    Dorshorst       "had
    probable cause to believe that Weber had committed two jailable
    offenses,"    namely      violations        of   Wis.     Stat.      §§ 346.04(2t)
    ("Obedience to traffic officers, signs and signals; fleeing from
    officer.") and 946.41(1) ("Resisting or obstructing officer.").
    The first of these statutes provides, "No operator of a vehicle,
    after having received a visible or audible signal to stop his or
    her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police vehicle,
    shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by failing to stop
    his or her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably permits."
    § 346.04(2t).       The     second     of    these      statutes        criminalizes
    "knowingly resist[ing] or obstruct[ing] an officer while such
    officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful
    authority."     § 946.41(1).