State v. Richard L. Weber ( 2016 )
[…] is likewise speculative.
    ¶103 The lead opinion is left with only one fact that is
    relevant      to   a   determination       of    whether         Deputy      Dorshorst    had
    probable      cause    to    arrest   Weber      for    "knowingly"           resisting    an
    officer.       This     is   the   fact    that      for     a    few    seconds     "Deputy
    Dorshorst activated his emergency lights while driving behind
    Weber's vehicle but Weber failed to pull over."                          Lead op., ¶23.
    3
    Wis. Stat. § 346.04(2t) provides:    "No operator of a
    vehicle, after having received a visible or audible signal to
    stop his or her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police
    vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by failing
    to stop his or her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably
    permits."
    Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) provides: " . . . whoever knowingly
    resists or obstructs and officer while such officer is doing any
    act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty
    of a Class A misdemeanor."
    7
    No.    2014AP304-CR.awb