State v. Corey R. Fugere ( 2019 )
[…] requirements in the past in both Bangert and Shegrud.                          The court
    has concluded that in the first phase of an NGI plea, the court
    must "address the defendant personally to determine whether the
    defendant      is    entering     the     plea    voluntarily          [and]   with    an
    understanding         of   the     nature        of     the     charge. . . . [T]he
    procedures delineated in Bangert shall apply . . . ."                           Shegrud,
    14
    No.     2016AP2258-CR
    131 Wis. 2d at 138.         Also, as was the case here, the parties may
    agree to waive the trial on responsibility and stipulate that
    the defendant should be found NGI.
    ¶28      Under 
    Wis. Stat. § 971.165
    (3)(b), if the defendant's
    NGI defense succeeds, "the court shall enter a judgment of not
    guilty     by     reason   of    mental    disease     or     defect,"    and    "shall
    thereupon proceed under s. 971.17."5                    If the defendant's NGI
    defense is unsuccessful, "the court shall enter a judgment of
    conviction and shall either impose or withhold sentence under s.
    972.13(2)."        § 971.165(3)(a).
    ¶29      Defendants in criminal cases who are later found NGI
    are    civilly       committed    rather        than   criminally       sentenced   or
    sanctioned.        If commitment occurs, the length of that commitment