State v. Corey R. Fugere ( 2019 )
[…] (b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the
    defendant in fact committed the crime charged.
    (c) Address the defendant personally and advise
    the defendant as follows:   "If you are not a citizen
    of the United States of America, you are advised that
    a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with
    which you are charged may result in deportation, the
    exclusion from admission to this country or the denial
    of naturalization, under federal law."
    (d) Inquire of the district attorney whether he
    or she has complied with s. 971.095(2).[4]
    4   Wisconsin Stat. § 971.095(2) states as follows:
    In any case in which a defendant has been charged
    with a crime, the district attorney shall, as soon as
    practicable, offer all of the victims in the case who
    have requested the opportunity an opportunity to
    confer with the district attorney concerning the
    (continued)
    11
    No.     2016AP2258-CR
    § 971.08(1).
    ¶22    As this court has explained, the plea colloquy duties
    imposed     on     courts        by     
    Wis. Stat. § 971.08
                 are     not      "a