State v. Corey R. Fugere ( 2019 )
[…] "is not a criminal proceeding," but "is something close to a
    civil trial."         Magett, 
    355 Wis. 2d 617
    , ¶33.              Unlike a criminal
    trial, the verdict need not be unanimous, the defendant bears
    the burden of proof to establish this affirmative defense by a
    preponderance of the evidence, and the circuit court may direct
    a verdict.     
    Id.,
     ¶¶37–39.
    ¶27     On the other hand, a defendant may choose to plead NGI
    without also pleading not guilty, also known as a "standalone
    NGI plea."          See 
    Wis. Stat. § 971.06
    (1)(d).               In so doing, the
    defendant     "admits that       but for lack           of    mental    capacity,      the
    defendant committed all the essential elements of the offense
    charged in the indictment, information or complaint."                          
    Id.
         The
    defendant is then found guilty of the elements of the crime(s)
    and   the   responsibility        phase    is    left     for   trial.         State    v.
    Lagrone, 
    2016 WI 26
    , ¶29, 
    368 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    878 N.W.2d 636