State v. Corey R. Fugere ( 2019 )
[…] conviction and shall either impose or withhold sentence under s.
    972.13(2)."        § 971.165(3)(a).
    ¶29      Defendants in criminal cases who are later found NGI
    are    civilly       committed    rather        than   criminally       sentenced   or
    sanctioned.        If commitment occurs, the length of that commitment
    is not to exceed the maximum sentence for the charged offense
    plus       penalty     enhancements        subject       to     statutory        credit
    provisions.        
    Wis. Stat. § 971.17
    (1)(b).            As a general rule, the
    length       of   commitment      is   about      two-thirds      of     the    maximum
    potential sentence of imprisonment.6                   In addition, a defendant
    5
    Wisconsin Stat. § 971.17 governs the "[c]ommitment of
    persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental
    defect."
    6
    Under 
    Wis. Stat. § 971.17
    (1), an NGI defendant's maximum
    possible commitment period depends on the nature of the
    underlying offense. NGI defendants who commit a felony prior to
    July 30, 2002, or who commit a misdemeanor, may receive a