State v. Alvernest Floyd Kennedy ( 2014 )
[…] ¶2      The following issues are presented for our review: 1)
    whether the police had probable cause to arrest Kennedy for
    operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated ("OWI"); 2) whether
    the United States Supreme Court's ruling in Missouri v. McNeely,
    569 U.S. __, 
    133 S. Ct. 1552
    (2013), renders unconstitutional
    the warrantless investigatory blood draw performed on Kennedy;
    3
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat.
    § 940.09(1)(a) provides:
    Any person who does any of the             following      may   be
    penalized as provided in sub. (1c):
    (a) Causes the death of another by the operation or
    handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an
    intoxicant.
    4
    Wisconsin Stat. § 940.09(1)(b) provides:
    Any person who does any of the             following      may   be
    penalized as provided in sub. (1c):
    . . .
    (b) Causes the death of another by the operation or
    handling of a vehicle while the person has a
    prohibited alcohol concentration, as defined in s.
    340.01 (46m).
    5
    While the jury also found Kennedy guilty of the companion
    violation of homicide by operation of a motor vehicle with a
    prohibited alcohol concentration, in accordance with Wis. Stat.
    § 346.63(1)(c) that charge was dismissed on the State's motion.
    2