State v. Patrick K. Kozel ( 2017 )
[…] substance, a controlled substance analog or any other
    drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled
    substance, controlled substance analog and any other
    drug in the blood only by a physician, registered
    nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or
    person acting under the direction of a physician.
    Wis. Stat. § 343.305(5)(b) (emphasis added).5                 The State argues
    that this requirement is fulfilled because Goethel drew blood
    5
    The legislature recently amended the language at issue in
    this case. See 2013 Wis. Act. 224, § 3. The statute now reads,
    in relevant part:
    Blood may be withdrawn . . . to determine the
    presence   or  quantity   of  alcohol,   a  controlled
    substance, a controlled substance analog, or any other
    drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled
    substance, controlled substance analog, and any other
    drug in the blood only by a physician, registered
    nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant,
    phlebotomist, or other medical professional who is
    (continued)
    16
    No.     2015AP656-CR
    under the direction of Dr. Mendoza.                     Kozel contends that the
    evidence introduced by the State was insufficient to establish