State v. Brian S. Kempainen ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    The Honorable Terence T. Bourke, presiding.
    No.   2013AP1531-CR
    of sexual assault of a child under 13 years of age, contrary to
    Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) (2001-02).3         The complaint alleged that
    the first count of sexual assault occurred "on or about August
    1, 1997 to December 1, 1997."          The complaint alleged that the
    second count of sexual assault occurred "on or about March 1,
    2001 to June 15, 2001."
    3
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2001-02 version unless otherwise indicated.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) provides that "[w]hoever has
    sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not
    attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony."
    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) (1997-98), applicable to count one
    of the complaint and information, is identical to the 2001-02
    version.
    "Sexual contact"     is   defined,   in   relevant    part,   by   Wis.
    Stat. § 948.01(5) as: