Mauricio Aguilar v. Husco International, Inc. , 361 Wis. 2d 597 ( 2015 )
[…] Husco raised affirmative defenses of
    unjust enrichment, equitable estoppel, waiver, and failure to
    mitigate damages.               Husco also filed a third-party claim against
    District 10 seeking indemnification for any wage liability on
    the grounds that the union had breached its contractual duty of
    good faith and fair dealing, and on grounds of unjust enrichment
    and promissory estoppel.
    ¶13    The case proceeded in federal court for a time, and
    the United States District Court for the Eastern District of
    13
    Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) states:
    Each employee shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of
    the employee's wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for
    increased wages as provided in s. 109.11 (2), in any court of competent jurisdiction. An
    employee may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first
    filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09 (1).
    (Emphasis added.) See also German v. Wis. Dep't of Transp., Div. of State Patrol, 
    2000 WI 62
    ,
    ¶10, 
    235 Wis. 2d 576
    , 
    612 N.W.2d 50
    . In this case the Husco employees opted to file a wage
    claim with the Department and exhausted administrative remedies within the Equal Rights
    Division of the Department of Workforce Development. (Claims involving unemployment
    insurance, worker's compensation, and employment discrimination may be appealed to the Labor