Mauricio Aguilar v. Husco International, Inc. , 361 Wis. 2d 597 ( 2015 )
[…] judgment is appropriate.6           All parties stipulate that there are
    no disputed facts material to the issue, and there exists no
    evidence in the record to the contrary.7                  The starting point of
    our analysis, because this case involves a CBA and a dispute
    between labor and management, is to resolve the question of
    whether federal preemption applies to the plaintiffs' claim.                        If
    plaintiffs' claim involves the interpretation of a CBA, this
    case is controlled by §301 of the Labor Management Relations
    Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185, which governs "[s]uits for violation of
    contracts      between     an     employer   and      a     labor    organization
    representing employees[.]"           Because of the interest in uniform
    law in this area, "federal law is clear that, where there is a
    sec. 301 claim, federal substantive law (irrespective of the
    forum) must control.            Teamsters Local v. Lucas Flour Co., 
    369 U.S. 95