State v. Roddee W. Daniel , 362 Wis. 2d 74 ( 2015 )
[…] 420 U.S. at 172
    ; see
    also State v. Wanta, 
    224 Wis. 2d 679
    , 692, 
    592 N.W.2d 645
     (Ct.
    or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or
    sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the
    incapacity endures."
    11
    No.   2012AP2692-CR
    App. 1999) ("competence to stand trial in a criminal proceeding
    [is] a fundamental right requiring due process protections").
    ¶25     Wisconsin's codified procedures to protect a defendant
    from being tried while incompetent can be traced back to 1878.
    
    Wis. Stat. § 4700
     (1878).           The current procdures are found in
    
    Wis. Stat. § 971.14
    .         Under the statute, if there is reason to
    doubt a defendant's competency, the court "shall appoint one or
    more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by
    the   court    to   be   appropriate   to   examine   and    report      upon    the
    condition of the defendant."           
    Wis. Stat. § 971.14
    (2)(a).             Copies
    of the report are delivered to the State, the defendant, and
    defense counsel.         
    Wis. Stat. § 971.14
    (4)(a).     If each waives the
    opportunity to present evidence on the issue, "the court shall