State v. Romero , 147 Wis. 2d 264 ( 1988 )
[…] First, it may address plain error under sec. 901.03(4), Stats.1 Virgil v. State, 84 Wis. 2d 166, 189, 267 N.W.2d 852 (1978). Second, to accomplish the ends of justice it may "reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record.” Section 751.06, Stats.;2 State v. Penigar, 139 Wis. 2d 569, 577, 408 N.W.2d 28 (1987). Although the parties' briefs in this case have focused upon the plain error rule, we find it appropriate to ápply the standard set forth in sec. 751.06.3

    *276In Penigar we held that this court may order a new trial under sec. 751.06, Stats., for two reasons: "(1) the real controversy has not been fully tried; and (2) it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” 139 Wis. 2d at 577-78. There are two circumstances under which we have held that the real controversy has not been fully tried: "(1) when the jury was erroneously not given the opportunity to hear important testimony that bore on an important issue of the case; and (2) when the jury had before