State v. Romero , 147 Wis. 2d 264 ( 1988 )
[…] Therefore, it may be fair to say that the real controversy was not fully tried. We find in this case, as we found in a similar case, Lorenz v. Wolff, 45 Wis. 2d 407, 426, 173 N.W.2d 129 (1970), that the "circumstances of this trial prevented a fair trial of the factual issues of this case.”

    *280We, therefore, reverse and remand for a new trial pursuant to sec. 751.06, Stats.

    By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed, and the cause is. remanded to the circuit court for a new trial.

    Section 901.03, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

    "(1) Effect of Erroneous Ruling. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and
    "(a) Objection. In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context; or
    "(4) Plain Error. Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.”

    Section 751.06, Stats., provides: "Discretionary reversal.