Michael Engelhardt v. City of New Berlin ( 2019 )
[…] created ministerial duties and that the known danger exception
    to governmental immunity did not apply.
    II
    ¶19    The issue presented is whether New Berlin is entitled
    to governmental immunity or whether an exception to governmental
    immunity applies.         "Whether an exception to immunity applies
    requires us to determine the proper scope of the common law
    doctrine of governmental immunity; that is a question of law
    that we review de novo without deference to the circuit court or
    7
    Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) provides:
    No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire
    company    organized   under    ch.   213,   political
    corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency
    thereof for the intentional torts of its officers,
    officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be
    brought against such corporation, subdivision or
    agency or volunteer fire company or against its
    officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done
    in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative,
    judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
    7
    No.     2016AP801
    court of          appeals, but benefitting from the analysis of each
    court."8
    III
    A
    ¶20        We begin our analysis with the text of Wis. Stat.
    § 893.80(4), the governmental immunity statute.9
    ¶21        In    relevant        part,   Wis.     Stat.    § 893.80(4)       immunizes
    municipalities from liability arising out of "acts done in the
    exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-
    judicial functions."
    ¶22        For    over      40     years,       this    court   has    consistently
    interpreted this particular statutory language to include any
    acts       that    involve       the     exercise       of    discretion.10         Immunizing