Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover ( 2017 )
[…] professional appraisal practices.
    ¶151 The    second          direction       in     Wis.       Stat.       § 70.32(1)          to
    assessors regarding valuation is that the assessors comply with
    "professionally        acceptable         appraisal        practices."                    Emphasizing
    the    importance           of     the      phrase,        the        statute             references
    "professionally acceptable appraisal practices" three times.                                         In
    its last use of the phrase, Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) explicitly
    states that "[i]n determining the value . . . the assessor shall
    consider . . . all           factors        that,       according         to     professionally
    acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property
    to be assessed."
    ¶152 The Department of Revenue is directed to illustrate
    accepted    assessment             methods     in        the       Manual.            Wis.     Stat.
    § 70.03(2a).
    ¶153 Viewing         the     interior        of    a        building          is    surely    a