Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover ( 2017 )
[…] Stat. § 70.32(1) is that real property be valued in the manner
    specified   in    the   Wisconsin       Property      Assessment     Manual.         The
    Manual is published annually by the Department of Revenue.                            The
    legislature      envisions   the    Manual       as    setting     forth     accepted
    assessment methods and reflecting advances in the science of
    assessment, court decisions, and other information considered
    valuable    to    local   assessors.            Wisconsin       Stat.     § 73.03(2a)
    provides in relevant part as follows:
    The manual shall discuss and illustrate accepted
    assessment methods, techniques and practices with a
    view to more nearly uniform and more consistent
    assessments of property at the local level.      The
    14
    No.    2015AP1523.ssa
    manual shall be amended by the department from time to
    time to reflect advances in the science of assessment,
    court   decisions   concerning    assessment   practices,
    costs,   and    statistical    and    other  information
    considered   valuable   to  local    assessors   by   the
    department.
    ¶144 Assessors    must   adhere       to   the    Manual,    but   when   an
    assessment is based on a directive in the Manual that does not
    properly   interpret      Wisconsin     law,     the    assessment      may    be
    erroneous as a matter of law.20