Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover ( 2017 )
[…] ¶100.    But it does not explain how or why it would reach that
    conclusion without aid of the very principles it rejects.
    31
    Soc'y Ins. v. LIRC, 
    2010 WI 68
    , ¶26, 
    326 Wis. 2d 444
    , 
    786 N.W.2d 385
    ("[A] facial constitutional challenge attacks the law
    itself as drafted by the legislature, claiming the law is void
    from its beginning to the end and that it cannot be
    constitutionally enforced under any circumstances . . . .").
    51
    No.   2015AP1523
    ¶70   We     find       only    that       Wis.     Stat.    §§ 70.47(7)(aa)          &
    74.37(4)(a) were unconstitutionally applied to the Milewskis.
    The former provision states, in its entirety:
    No person shall be allowed to appear before the board
    of review, to testify to the board by telephone or to
    contest the amount of any assessment of real or
    personal property if the person has refused a
    reasonable written request by certified mail of the
    assessor to view such property.
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(aa).                 The statute does not, by its express
    terms,   say      where    the    assessor        will     be    when    he    conducts   his
    "view" of the property.                 However, it does assume he will be