Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover ( 2017 )
[…] Of course, an assessor
    may rely on the best information available because an actual
    view    of   a   property         is   not   always    feasible.         See      generally
    Boorman v. Juneau Cty., 
    76 Wis. 550
    , 
    45 N.W. 675
    , 676 (1890)
    ("We cannot hold that the mere failure of the assessor to value
    the lands from actual view invalidated the assessment.").
    ¶84    A taxpayer who is dissatisfied with the value accorded
    his real property is allowed to contest the valuation before a
    board of review.            Wis. Stat. § 70.47.            Section 70.47(7) outlines
    the process a taxpayer must follow to receive a hearing before a
    board   of    review.            § 70.47(a)    ("Objections       to    the       amount   or
    valuation of property shall first be made in writing and filed
    with the clerk of the board of review within the first 2 hours
    of the board's first scheduled meeting . . . .").
    ¶85    A hearing before a board of review allows a taxpayer
    to object to the valuation of his property; however, a taxpayer
    also has the option of claiming his tax assessment is excessive.
    Specifically, a taxpayer may pay the taxes that were imposed and