Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover ( 2017 )
[…] detriment results and it is a detriment of the
    taxpayer's      own     making. . . . [N]othing    of
    constitutional magnitude is involved.
    
    Wyman, 400 U.S. at 389
    .
    ¶211 Similarly,           this    court     has     confirmed       that      "the
    privilege of appearing before the board of review and having
    assessment       errors    corrected     is    coupled    with    a    duty   of   the
    taxpayer to make full disclosure of information."                        Hermann v.
    Town of Delavan, 
    215 Wis. 2d 370
    , 393, 
    572 N.W.2d 855
    (1998)
    (citing Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(a)).50
    ¶212 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(7)(a) explicitly disallows a
    person "to question [in any action or proceeding] the amount or
    valuation        of   property      unless . . . [the       person]      made      full
    disclosure before said board, under oath of all that person's
    property        liable    to   assessment . . . and       the    value     thereof."
    Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(af) states that no person may
    object to a valuation if that valuation was made by the assessor
    using     the    income    method     unless   the     person    supplies     to   the
    50
    In Hermann v.