Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover ( 2017 )
[…] Stanford v. Texas, 
    379 U.S. 476
    , 481–82 (1965) (quoting 
    Boyd, 116 U.S. at 616
    , 625)).
    ¶32        This history tells us that, at the time the Fourth
    Amendment was adopted, a "search" occurred when a government
    agent    trespassed     on    private   property    in     pursuit    of   revenue-
    raising information.           Our statutes preserve the home's sanctity
    against revenue agents by making it clear that tax assessors
    trespass if they enter a home without consent.                     See Wis. Stat.
    § 943.13(4m)(am)4.       (no       trespass    exemption    for    tax     assessors
    entering   residences         or   buildings   within    curtilage);       see   also
    21
    No.     2015AP1523
    Wis. Stat. § 70.05(4m) ("A property owner may deny entry to an
    assessor if the owner has given prior notice to the assessor
    that    the    assessor       may        not     enter    the    property       without        the
    property owner's permission.").                        So, as Entick observed, and
    Jones    confirmed,         if     a     tax     assessor       "'will      tread     upon     his
    neighbour's ground, he must justify it by law.'"                                     
    Jones, 565 U.S. at 405