Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover ( 2017 )
[…] policy considerations.10
    ¶26    We agree with the Town that the Milewskis must be
    prepared to offer evidence sufficient to overcome the assessor's
    conclusion if they hope to change the Property's valuation.                       A
    challenger must "in good faith present[] evidence to such board
    [of   review]       in   support    of   such   objections   and    [make]     full
    disclosure before said board, under oath of all of that person's
    property liable to assessment in such district and the value
    thereof."       Wis.      Stat.    § 70.47(7)(a).         This   obligation      is
    significant because the assessor's valuation is presumptively
    correct.      Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) ("The board shall presume
    that the assessor's valuation is correct. That presumption may
    be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the
    valuation is incorrect."); Wis. Stat. § 70.49(2) ("The value of
    all   real    and    personal      property     entered   into   the     assessment
    10
    As we noted in State v. Big John:
    The question of which party has the burden of proof on
    this issue is determined by the application of the