Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover ( 2017 )
[…] hearing if they claim that the request to view the interior of
    the    real   property       was    unreasonable.           See    Wis.     Stat.
    §§ 70.05(4m), 70.47(7)(aa).          The Milewskis do not assert that
    be liable in damages to any person who may sustain
    loss or injury thereby, to the amount of such loss or
    injury; and any person sustaining such loss or injury
    shall be entitled to all the remedies given by law in
    actions   for  damages   for  tortious   or  wrongful
    acts. . . .
    Wisconsin Stat.     § 70.501          provides   for     an    assessor's
    forfeiture to the state:
    Fraudulent valuations by assessor.    Any assessor, or
    person appointed or designated under s. 70.055 or
    70.75, who intentionally fixes the value of any
    property assessed by that person at less or more than
    the true value thereof prescribed by law for the
    valuation of the same, or intentionally omits from
    assessment any property liable to taxation in the
    assessment   district,   or   otherwise   intentionally
    violates or fails to perform any duty imposed upon
    that person by law relating to the assessment of
    property for taxation, shall forfeit to the state not
    less than $50 nor more than $250.
    15
    See   Milewski   v.  Town   of   Dover,  No.   2015AP1523,
    unpublished slip op., ¶¶22-25 (Wis. Ct. App. May 4, 2016).
    10
    No.   2015AP1523.ssa
    the    assessor's        written    request          to   view    their    real    property