Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover ( 2017 )
[…] , 480, 
    534 N.W.2d 361
    (1995) (Geske, J. concurring)
    ("Clearly, once a patient-litigant puts his or her physical,
    mental, or emotional condition into issue in a lawsuit, any
    confidential physician-patient communications relating to that
    issue, including those relevant to discovery under ch. 804,
    Stats., are not privileged."); Khalsa v. Chose, 
    261 P.3d 367
    (Alaska 2011) (affirming dismissal of personal injury claim for
    plaintiff's failure to turn over medical records despite prior
    warning and court order).
    54
    Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(4)(c) provides:    "There is no
    privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or
    within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the
    physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any
    proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an
    element of the patient's claim or defense, or . . . in any
    proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an
    element of the party's claim or defense."
    45
    No.   2015AP1523.ssa
    it is not clear what the lead opinion has in mind.                          See lead
    op., ¶26 ("We express no opinion on whether the Milewskis will
    be able to carry their burden of proof upon the contest of the