Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover ( 2017 )
[…] certiorari review by the circuit court.                       Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13).
    ¶5      Some   property          owners,       however,     may     want      a    circuit
    court,      rather    than       the    town's       board   of    review,      to       make   the
    initial      determination         of    whether       the    assessor's        valuation        is
    accurate.           Such    an    owner     may       file    a    claim     for     excessive
    assessment in the circuit court under Wis. Stat. § 74.37(2).                                     He
    must       still,    however,      follow        the    pre-hearing        procedures           for
    challenging         the    valuation       before       the       board    of     review,       as
    outlined above:            "No claim or action for an excessive assessment
    may be brought under this section unless the procedures for
    5
    Each town creates its own                      board of review.    The town's
    common council decides who sits                      on the board, but the members
    typically include the mayor, town                     clerk, and such other officers