In Matter of CGF , 168 Wis. 2d 62 ( 1992 )
[…] After this case was argued, the legislature adopted 1991 Wis. Act 191 which addresses visitation rights of certain persons following adoption of a child by a relative or stepparent. The effect of the new legislation on the facts of this case is not, of course, in issue.

    The new statute adds the following sentence to sec. 48.92(2), the statute governing the effect of an adoption: "Notwithstanding the extinction of all parental rights under this subsection, a court may order reasonable visitation under s. 48.925." (Section 48.92(2) is set forth in the margin at note 2.) Furthermore, a court may grant reasonable visitation rights to relatives who have maintained "a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with a child who has been adopted." In deciding whether to grant visitation rights under the statute, a court must determine whether visitation is in the best interests of the child and whether visitation will undermine the adoptive parents' relationship with the child.