In Matter of CGF , 168 Wis. 2d 62 ( 1992 )
[…] [2] At the time of the hearing, the stepfather had petitioned for adoption of the minor child but the adoption had not yet been finalized.

    [3] Chapter 767 deals with actions affecting the family, including affirming marriages, annulments, divorce, legal separation, custody, child support, maintenance payments, property division, modification of judgments affecting the family, periodic family support payments, physical placement or visitation rights to children, and paternity. See sec. 767.02, Stats.

    [4] Section 48.92(1), (2) and (3), Stats., provides as follows:

    48.92 Effect of adoption. (1) After the order of adoption is entered the relation of parent and child and all the rights, duties and other legal consequences of the natural relation of child and parent thereafter exists between the adopted person and the adoptive parents.

    (2) After the order of adoption is entered the relationship of parent and child between the adopted person and his birth parents, unless the birth parent is the spouse of the adoptive parent, shall be completely altered and all the rights, duties and other legal consequences of the relationship shall cease to exist.

    (3) Rights of inheritance by, from and through an adopted child are governed by s. 851.51.

    [5] When the legislature enacts a statute, it is presumed to act with the full knowledge of existing statutes. Wood v. American Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 148 Wis. 2d 639, 436 N.W.2d 594 (1989).