Brachtl v. Department of Revenue , 48 Wis. 2d 184 ( 1970 )
[…] Sec. 274.11 (1), Stats., requires the filing of a notice of appeal with the clerk of the trial court.

    We pointed out in Bublitz v. Matulis (1967), 34 Wis. 2d 23, 148 N.W.2d 64, that the failure to file the notice with the clerk of the trial court within the statutory period deprives the supreme court of jurisdiction. We conclude that the same policy is applicable here and that the jurisdiction of the circuit court to review an order of the Tax Appeals Commission is not invoked unless that tribunal which rendered the decision has been served.

    Additionally, the taxpayer relies upon sec. 73.015 (2), Stats., which in pertinent part provides:

    "... If the circuit court construes a statute adversely to the contention of the department of taxation, the department shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction *189 so adopted unless an appeal to the supreme court is taken, and the construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department."