49 Wis.2d 246 (1970) 181 N.W.2d 490 STATE, Respondent,
[…] He construes Kehoe's testimony to be that Hackett was under cover and could not be hit by him; that the gun went pop-pop-pop and Hackett's safety was never in danger.
There is no question that endangering the safety of another under sec. 941.30, Stats., is an included crime of attempted first-degree murder. See Holesome v. State (1968), 40 Wis. 2d 95, 161 N. W. 2d 283. Likewise, the reckless use of a weapon under sec. 941.20 (1) (a) and *252 (c) are included crimes of attempted first-degree murder. In sec. 939.66 (1), an included crime is "a crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged." By sub. (3), an included crime is one "which is the same as the crime charged except that it requires recklessness or negligence while the crime charged requires a criminal intent."
The governing rules or principles which control when a lesser included-offense charge should be given in a particular case because of the state of the evidence has long been settled by this court.