Citation Partners, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] factual findings.          As with the majority opinion, the TAC does
    not interpret the statutes that are at issue here.                 Instead, it
    interprets 
    Wis. Stat. § 77.51
    (15b)(a), which does not mention
    aircraft maintenance, aircraft parts or aircraft in any regard.9
    Nevertheless, TAC concludes that "expenditures for those repairs
    and maintenance parts and services are not separately exempt
    when incorporated into the lease payments of a subsequent lease
    of the entire Aircraft."10
    ¶48       Rather, it is 
    Wis. Stat. § 77.54
    (5)(a)3. that creates
    an "exemption" for the "sales price" of "[p]arts used to modify
    or repair aircraft," and 
    Wis. Stat. § 77.52
    (2)(a)10. that sets
    sales     of    "repair,    service,    alteration,     fitting,     cleaning,
    painting,      coating,    towing,   inspection   and   maintenance    of   any
    aircraft or aircraft parts" outside the scope of state sales
    taxes.     Nothing in either statute changes those exemptions when
    an aircraft is leased.           Stated otherwise, there is nothing in
    either statute that limits its use when obligations to pay for