Citation Partners, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] exemptions from sales taxes for the repair and maintenance of
    aircraft and general exemptions from sales tax for the "sales
    price" of aircraft parts used to modify or repair an aircraft.
    ¶39   Prior       to     the       above-described            statutory        changes,
    aircraft parts and maintenance were not exempt from state sales
    tax, unless the aircraft was used by "certified or licensed
    carriers     of    persons        or    property       in    interstate       or    foreign
    commerce,"    
    Wis. Stat. § 77.54
    (5)(a)1.,           or    the      aircraft      and
    attachments       to   aircraft        were    "sold    to     persons       who    are    not
    residents of this state and who will not use such aircraft in
    this state," § 77.54(5)(a)2.1                 Clearly, the legislature knew how
    to limit exemptions from sales tax for aircraft if it chose to
    do   so.           However,        in     the      enactment         of      
    Wis. Stat. §§ 77.52