Citation Partners, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] under review here.          As explained below, I conclude that the
    TAC's     material      factual      findings     that   underlie        its    legal
    conclusion     are   not    supported        by   substantial       evidence,     and
    therefore, TAC's decision must be set aside.
    2 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(6) provides: "The court shall,
    however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the
    agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on any
    finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in
    the record."
    Wisconsin Stat. § 73.015(2) provides that "[a]ny adverse
    determination of the tax appeals commission is subject to review
    in the manner provided in [Wis. Stat.] ch. 227."
    8
    No.    2020AP1683.pdr
    a.    Factual Errors
    ¶42       TAC appears to misread the relevant Side Agreements
    that are in the record.              In one of TAC's errors, it says:
    Below the hourly fee descriptions, the Side