Citation Partners, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] ¶36    Wisconsin Stat. § 77.54 is not a newcomer to Wisconsin
    statutes.         It sets out "General exemptions" from state sales
    tax.     Section 77.54's exemptions are many and diverse, ranging
    from tractors and machines, § 77.54(3)(a), to the sales price
    for    tickets     to   elementary       and      secondary        school   activities,
    § 77.54(9),       to    the    sales    price       of    ballet     and    tap    shoes,
    § 77.54(67)(a)12.a.
    ¶37    2013 Wis. Act 185 added a relevant exemption to the
    many-faceted exemptions of 
    Wis. Stat. § 77.54
     with the enactment
    of     § 77.54(5)(a)3.          The     amended          statute     provides      a    new
    exemption:
    The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use
    or other consumption of;
    . . . .
    3.    Parts used to modify or repair aircraft.
    It exempts the "sales price" of aircraft parts from sales taxes,
    just as § 77.54(67)(a)12.a. exempts the sales price of ballet
    and tap shoes from sales taxes.                         Nothing in     § 77.54(5)(a)3.