State v. David W. Howes , 373 Wis. 2d 468 ( 2017 )
[…] his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose
    specified under sub. (2).
    Subsection (3)(am) includes similar provisions that apply when
    the "officer detects any presence of alcohol . . . on a person
    driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a
    commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe the person is
    violating or has violated s. 346.63(7)."
    3
    
    Wis. Stat. § 343.305
    (3)(ar)1. applies if "a person is the
    operator of a vehicle that is involved in an accident that
    causes substantial bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22(38), to
    any person, and a law enforcement officer detects any presence
    of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance
    analog or other drug, or a combination thereof."      Subsection
    (3)(ar)2. applies if "a person is the operator of a vehicle that
    is involved in an accident that causes the death of or great
    bodily harm to any person and the law enforcement officer has
    reason to believe that the person violated any state or local
    traffic law."   Both provisions provide that a "person who is
    (continued)
    2
    No.   2014AP1870-CR.mjg
    ¶54     In this case, a warrantless blood draw was taken from
    the defendant, David W. Howes, while he was unconscious.                  Howes