Kristi Koschkee v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor ( 2019 )
[…] conclusions        of      law,"      thereby        reclaiming          the    judiciary's
    constitutionally-vested authority to say what the law is.                                Id.,
    ¶3 (Kelly, J., lead opinion).4                      Rather than placidly accepting
    the    administrative          state     as    a     necessary       appendage      to     the
    government,        this    court      should    reconsider         its     acquiescence     to
    4
    The legislature codified this principle in 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.57
     (11) ("Upon review of an agency action or decision, the
    court shall accord no deference to the agency's interpretation
    of law.").
    10
    No.   2017AP2278-OA.rgb
    subdelegations5 of legislative power to administrative agencies
    within the executive branch when the appropriate case presents
    the opportunity.            It "is the obligation of the Judiciary not