Kristi Koschkee v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor ( 2019 )
[…] powers [that] are expressly conferred or [that] are necessarily
    implied by the statutes under which [they] operate[].'"                                        See,
    e.g., Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 
    110 Wis. 2d 455
    ,     461-62,         
    329 N.W.2d 143
            (1983).          The      DPI     is        the
    administrative agency responsible for promulgating rules related
    to     public      instruction,       and    acts           "under   the      direction            and
    supervision of the [SPI]."               
    Wis. Stat. § 15.37
    .
    ¶15    The powers delegated to administrative agencies by the
    legislature include the power to promulgate rules within the
    boundaries of enabling statutes passed by the legislature.                                         See
    
    Wis. Stat. § 227.11
    (2)(a)         ("Each       agency     may    promulgate           rules
    interpreting         the       provisions         of        any   statute        enforced           or
    administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary
    to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not
    valid        if     the        rule      exceeds            the   bounds         of      correct
    interpretation."); State ex rel. Castaneda v. Welch, 
    2007 WI 103
    , ¶26, 
    303 Wis. 2d 570
    , 
    735 N.W.2d 131
    .
    ¶16    In     
    Wis. Stat. § 227.19
    (1)(b),              the      legislature