State v. Glenn T. Zamzow ( 2017 )
[…] ; see also 
    Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 71
    (Brennan, J., dissenting) ("The creation of a
    significant impediment to the conduct of cross-examination thus
    undercuts the protections of the Confrontation Clause, even if
    that impediment is not erected at the trial itself.") (emphasis
    added).
    In 
    Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 54
    n.10, Justice Powell, however,
    observed in his plurality opinion that the Court has not yet
    recognized a Confrontation Clause violation prior to trial.
    35
    The significance of a decision in a suppression case is
    seen in Wis. Stat. § 808.03(3)(b), providing: "An order denying
    a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the
    admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon
    appeal from a judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that
    the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no
    contest to the information or criminal complaint."
    25
    No.     2014AP2603-CR.ssa
    ¶75       But    guilt       or        innocence        is      often       at    stake    at
    suppression          hearings.         In     drug       offenses        and       drunk-driving