State v. Glenn T. Zamzow ( 2017 )
[…] DePasquale, 443 U.S. at 436-37
    (Blackmun, J., concurring in part and dissenting
    in part).
    ¶53    In sum, the broad text of the Sixth Amendment in the
    phrase      "in    all   criminal      prosecutions"        and        the   fact    that
    suppression hearings were conducted at trial at the time of the
    12(e).    This waiver rule applies not only when a
    defendant fails to file any pretrial motion to
    suppress, but also when a defendant fails to assert a
    particular argument in a pretrial suppression motion
    that he did file.
    See also Wis. Stat. § 971.31(2) ("[O]bjections based
    on . . . the use of illegal means to secure evidence shall be
    raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived. . . .")
    13
    No.   2014AP2603-CR.ssa
    adoption of the Sixth Amendment lead to the conclusion that the
    accused's Sixth Amendment confrontation right may be asserted at
    the suppression hearing.
    III