Ezequiel Lopez-Quintero v. Michael A. Dittmann , 387 Wis. 2d 50 ( 2019 )
[…] test       described     in    some   of    our       cases    "provides        the    better
    analytic framework for assessing a laches defense."                              Id., ¶29.
    6
    The dissent would rewrite the statute to additionally
    require a habeas petitioner who claims his appeal rights were
    denied to allege "when, where or how [he] specifically directed
    his trial counsel to appeal."    Dissent, ¶58.   This heightened
    "when, where or how" pleading requirement does not appear in the
    text of the statutes or in any Wisconsin cases.
    7
    Although  Michael   A.   Dittmann,  the   warden of   the
    correctional facility where Lopez-Quintero is confined, is the
    respondent in this case, see 
    Wis. Stat. § 782.01
     ("'respondent'
    means the person on whom the writ is to be served"), the
    Wisconsin Department of Justice represents Dittmann and responds
    to the petition; therefore, we reference the respondent as the
    "State."    See e.g., Coleman, 
    290 Wis. 2d 352
    , ¶¶13-15, 31-37
    (generally referring to the respondent as the State).
    11