Ezequiel Lopez-Quintero v. Michael A. Dittmann , 387 Wis. 2d 50 ( 2019 )
[…] first-degree intentional homicide with use of a dangerous weapon
    and carrying a concealed weapon after a six-day jury trial.1                                     On
    1 Lopez-Quintero was represented by privately paid counsel
    at trial.
    1
    No.    2018AP203-W.pdr
    April 9, 2008, he was sentenced to life in prison without the
    possibility of       parole.     He    moved    for    a new trial.2         Lopez-
    Quintero signed a Notice of Right to Seek Postconviction Relief
    (Notice of Right) form while he was in court on April 9, 2008.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 973.18(3) requires:
    Before adjourning the sentencing proceeding, the judge
    shall direct the defendant and defendant's trial
    counsel to sign a form to be entered in the record,
    indicating that the lawyer has counseled the defendant
    regarding the decision to seek postconviction relief,
    and that the defendant understands that a notice of
    intent to pursue postconviction relief must be filed
    in the trial court within 20 days after sentencing for
    that right to be preserved.
    Lopez-Quintero was given a copy of the form he signed.                            
    Wis. Stat. § 973.18
    (4).       The Notice of Right form does not evidence
    Lopez-Quintero's intent to appeal.                Rather, the box he checked
    states:         "I     plan      to     seek       postconviction          relief."