Ezequiel Lopez-Quintero v. Michael A. Dittmann , 387 Wis. 2d 50 ( 2019 )
[…] referred to as the "Great Writ," habeas corpus "indisputably
    holds    an    honored       position      in    our     jurisprudence."             Engle      v.
    Isaac, 
    456 U.S. 107
    , 126 (1982).                     Its roots spring from English
    common    law, and "its availability is                      guaranteed        by the         U.S.
    Constitution,         the    Wisconsin       Constitution,             and   by     state      and
    federal statute."            State ex rel. Marberry v. Macht, 
    2003 WI 79
    ,
    ¶22, 
    262 Wis. 2d 720
    , 
    665 N.W.2d 155
     (quoting State ex rel. Haas
    v.     McReynolds,          
    2002 WI 43
    ,       ¶11,     
    252 Wis. 2d 133
    ,           
    643 N.W.2d 771
    ); see also State ex rel. L'Minggio v. Gamble, 
    2003 WI 82
    , ¶17, 
    263 Wis. 2d 55
    , 
    667 N.W.2d 1
    ; 
    Wis. Stat. § 782.01
    (1)
    ("Every person restrained of personal liberty may prosecute a
    writ    of    habeas    corpus       to    obtain        relief    from      such    restraint
    subject to [Wis. Stat. §§] 782.02 and 974.06.").
    ¶13     The     Great       Writ     constitutes           "a     bulwark        against
    convictions that violate 'fundamental fairness.'"                                   Engle, 
    456 U.S. at 126