Ezequiel Lopez-Quintero v. Michael A. Dittmann , 387 Wis. 2d 50 ( 2019 )
[…] State     v.    Escalona-
    Naranjo, 
    185 Wis. 2d 168
    , 181-82, 
    517 N.W.2d 157
     (1994).                                     For
    example, a convicted person is required to raise all grounds for
    relief from his or her conviction in the initial 
    Wis. Stat. § 974.06
     motion.          
    Id. at 185
    .
    7
    No.    2018AP203-W.pdr
    2.    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 809.51 and 782.04
    ¶48   Lopez-Quintero asserts a right to appeal by invoking
    this   court's    supervisory      jurisdiction        pursuant    to   
    Wis. Stat. § 809.51
    .     Subsection (1) requires that the petition contain:
    (a) A statement of the issues presented by the
    controversy;
    (b) A statement of the                   facts    necessary       to
    understanding of the issues;
    (c) The relief sought; and
    (d) The reasons          why       the    court   should         take
    jurisdiction.
    Lopez-Quintero's petition also is required to comply with 
    Wis. Stat. § 782.04
    (5), which commands a statement of "In what the
    illegality of the imprisonment consists."                 State ex rel. Santana
    v. Endicott, 
    2006 WI App 13
    , ¶10, 
    288 Wis. 2d 707