Ezequiel Lopez-Quintero v. Michael A. Dittmann , 387 Wis. 2d 50 ( 2019 )
[…] plea and his conviction would have been reversed.                       Id.
    ¶60     In the case before us, it is not surprising that the
    court of appeals denied the petition as having been filed too
    late.        The petition does not narrate any facts that could be
    read to show that Lopez-Quintero was not capable of learning for
    ten years that no appeal was pending.                     Absent some reasonable
    narration about why he waited ten years to seek a direct appeal,
    13
    No.    2018AP203-W.pdr
    
    Wis. Stat. § 809.51
    (2) gives the court of appeals the discretion
    to dismiss habeas petitions ex parte.                        It provides:
    The court may deny the petition ex parte or may order
    the respondents to file a response with a supporting
    memorandum, if any, and may order oral argument on the
    merits of the petition.
    ¶61       Here,     the    court    of     appeals       denied      the     petition      ex
    parte, focusing on the lack of an explanation for the ten years
    that passed subsequent to Lopez-Quintero's sentencing.                                    However,