Lela M. Operton v. LIRC , 375 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2017 )
[…] 13
    No.    2015AP1055
    ¶35    After the legislative amendments to the unemployment
    benefits statutes in 2013,15 an employee who has not committed
    misconduct        may     nevertheless     be     ineligible       for    unemployment
    compensation.           Stated otherwise, when an employee's conduct does
    not rise to the level of misconduct, the employee may be denied
    unemployment        benefits     if   the       employee     was    terminated        for
    substantial fault.            See 
    Wis. Stat. § 108.04
    (5g).                 The statute
    provides:
    An employee whose work is terminated by an employing
    unit for substantial fault by the employee connected
    with the employee's work is ineligible to receive
    benefits until 7 weeks have elapsed since the end of
    the week in which the termination occurs and the
    employee earns wages after the week in which the
    termination occurs equal to at least 14 times the
    employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05(1) in
    employment or other work covered by the unemployment
    insurance law of any state or the federal government.
    For   purposes  of   requalification, the  employee's
    benefit rate shall be the rate that would have been
    paid had the discharge not occurred.
    § 108.04(5g)(a).
    ¶36    Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(5g) defines substantial fault
    broadly.         It includes "acts or omissions of an employee over
    which      the    employee     exercised        reasonable     control         and   which