Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC , 375 Wis. 2d 38 ( 2017 )
[…] objectivity, reasonableness, rationality, and regularity, which
    are the objects of the skilled interpreter's quest."                                Id. at 34
    (citing       Frederick      J.     de    Sloovère,          Textual     Interpretation      of
    Statutes, 11 N.Y.U. L.Q. Rev. 538, 541 (1934)).                              I now turn to
    6
    No.   2014AP2236.akz
    the   issue    of    statutory         interpretation   at     the    heart    of    this
    appeal and, in analyzing it, employ this methodology.
    II
    ¶49     Wisconsin        Stat.    § 146.83(3f)(a)       explains      that,    with
    certain exceptions, "if a person requests copies of a patient's
    health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the
    applicable fees under par. (b), the health care provider shall
    provide the person making the request copies of the requested
    records."           
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (3f)(a).          Wisconsin         Stat.
    § 146.83(3f)(b),          in    turn,    establishes    the    "applicable       fees,"
    including, as relevant here, the following two fees: (1) "If the
    requester     is    not    the    patient    or   a   person    authorized      by    the
    patient, for certification of copies, a single $8 charge"; and
    (2) "If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized
    by the patient, a single retrieval fee of $20 for all copies
    requested."         
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (3f)(b)4.-5. (emphases added).
    In this case, Carolyn Moya's ("Moya") personal injury attorney