Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC , 375 Wis. 2d 38 ( 2017 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (3f)(b),
    such that the attorney need not pay certification and retrieval
    fees when requesting copies of the records from a health care
    provider.        The circuit court concluded that such an attorney is
    exempt from the fees as a "person authorized by the patient."
    The court of appeals in examining the same statutory language
    answered     this      question       in    the     negative,       concluding       that    a
    "person authorized by the patient" within the meaning of 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 146.81
    (5) and 146.83(3f)(b) is a person who has "the
    power to consent to the release of the patient's records," not a
    person who merely has the power to receive those records.                               Moya
    v. Aurora Healthcare, Inc., 
    2016 WI App 5
    , ¶16, 
    366 Wis. 2d 541
    ,
    
    874 N.W.2d 336
     (emphasis added).