Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC , 375 Wis. 2d 38 ( 2017 )
[…] categories of individuals.                       And indeed, the court of appeals,
    comparing Moya and her personal injury attorney to these other
    pairs    of    individuals,           interpreted            "authorized"         in     the       phrase
    "person authorized by the patient" to mean "having the power to
    consent to the release of the patient's records," rather than
    merely       the    power        to        receive        those        records.          Moya,        
    366 Wis. 2d 541
    ,            ¶16    (emphasis         added);         see    also     § 146.81(5)         ("A
    court may appoint a temporary guardian for a patient believed
    incompetent to consent to the release of records under this
    section as the person authorized by the patient to decide upon
    the release of records, if no guardian has been appointed for
    the patient." (emphasis added)).                          The court of appeals concluded
    that    adoption         of    Moya's       argument         would      violate        the    manifest
    purpose of the relevant statutes, expanding the definition of