Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC , 375 Wis. 2d 38 ( 2017 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (3f)(b)4.-5.           and       is   therefore     exempt       from   the
    certification       charge       and   retrieval           fee    authorized      by     that
    statute.      Next,    we       address      Healthport's         arguments       that   the
    doctrines of voluntary payment and waiver bar Moya's claim.
    I.    FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    A.     The Statutes Governing Access to Health Care Records
    ¶4      Access to patient health care records is governed by
    
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    .            Under subsec. (3f), a health care provider
    shall, subject to exceptions that are inapplicable here, provide
    copies of a patient's health care records "if a person requests
    copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed
    consent,    and     pays        the    applicable          fees    under     par.      (b)."
    § 146.83(3f)(a).
    ¶5      Pursuant       to    para.       (b),      health     care    providers      may
    impose    certain     costs      on    the        person    requesting      health       care
    records under para. (a):
    (b) Except as provided in sub. (1f), a health