Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC , 375 Wis. 2d 38 ( 2017 )
[…] person authorized in writing by the patient" has always been a
    distinct category of persons——one without limitation other than
    a requirement of authorization in writing from the patient.
    ¶29    Nevertheless, Healthport argues that a 2014 amendment
    to   the    statutes    governing    health   care   records,    
    Wis. Stat. § 146.83
    (1b), provides context that shows that the legislature
    intended to exclude attorneys from the definition of a "person
    authorized by the patient."           The 2014 addition of § 146.83(1b)
    states, "Notwithstanding s. 146.81(5), in this section a 'person
    authorized by the patient' includes an attorney appointed to
    represent the patient under s. 977.08[11] if that attorney has
    written informed consent from the patient to view and obtain
    copies      of    the   records."       According    to   Healthport,       the
    11
    Wisconsin Stat. § 977.08 relates to the appointment of a
    state public defender.
    16
    No.    2014AP2236
    legislature's        use    of    "[n]otwithstanding"               shows        that    the