Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC , 375 Wis. 2d 38 ( 2017 )
[…] records under this section as the person authorized by
    the patient to decide upon the release of records, if
    no guardian has been appointed for the patient.
    § 146.81(5) (emphasis added).
    ¶51    Moya and the court rely on the emphasized text for
    their conclusion that Moya's attorney fits the definition of
    "person authorized by the patient."                        At the outset, it should be
    noted         that   it    is    not       clear   whether      the    phrase     "any     person
    authorized in writing by the patient" in 
    Wis. Stat. § 146.81
    (5)
    is    a       standalone    category         or    whether      it    is   connected     to   the
    following phrase, namely "or a health care agent designated by
    the patient as a principal under ch. 155 if the patient has been
    found to be incapacitated under s. 155.05(2)."                                    § 146.81(5).
    Healthport contends that this court need not resolve this issue,
    and       I     agree.          As     I    will       demonstrate,        whether     read    as
    constituting its own category or read in conjunction with the