State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] ("Theft      of   telecommunications            service");        943.455      ("Theft      of
    commercial mobile service"); 943.46 ("Theft of video service");
    943.47 ("Theft of satellite cable programming"); 943.50 ("Retail
    theft;       theft    of     services");           943.61       ("Theft       of      library
    material");       943.74     ("Theft      of   farm-raised        fish");      and     943.81
    ("Theft from a financial institution").
    ¶16    Lopez    argues      that     retail      thefts        under    Wis.       Stat.
    § 943.50 cannot be aggregated under Wis. Stat. § 971.36.                                      A
    person    commits     retail       theft       under    § 943.50        "if    he    or    she
    [commits      any    mode    of    retail      theft]         without   the    merchant's
    consent and with intent to deprive the merchant permanently of
    possession or the full purchase price of the merchandise or
    property."        § 943.50(1m).        The eight modes of commission are:
    intentionally altering merchandise prices; intentionally taking
    and    carrying       away     merchandise;            intentionally          transferring
    8
    Nos.   2017AP913-CR & 2017AP914-CR