State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] ¶20    To   begin,    Wis.    Stat.      § 971.36(3)     applies      "[i]n   any
    case     of    theft      involving        more     than      one     theft . . . ."
    § 971.36(3).       The plain language of the statute makes clear that
    the legislature's plain meaning applies broadly, to "any case of
    theft involving more than one theft."                     Id.    Lopez would have
    this court read the phrase "any case" in isolation.                           But that
    argument ignores the plain language of the statute.                          The plain
    10
    Nos.   2017AP913-CR & 2017AP914-CR
    language of § 971.36(3) applies to "any case of theft involving
    more than one theft."       Id. (emphasis added.)
    ¶21   Furthermore,   there   is    no    limiting       language    in   the
    statute.     The legislature could have written, "In any case of
    theft   [under   s.   943.20]   involving      more     than    one   theft,    all
    thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime . . . ."                   But it did
    not.    In contrast, the legislature did include limiting language
    in the three aggregation statutes that follow § 971.36.                         See
    Wis.     Stat.    §§ 971.365(1)(a)        ("In        any      case   under      s.