State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] Stat.      § 971.36      is
    unambiguous.          Lead        op.,    ¶12.        The       lead    opinion         should     have
    stopped there.          Instead, the lead opinion devotes nearly half of
    its   analysis        to     a    discussion          of       statutory          titles,      lending
    unwarranted         significance             to        their           role        in       statutory
    interpretation.
    ¶41      Titles       are    not     part       of       the    statute's         text.      The
    legislature itself says so in Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6):                                             "The
    titles to subchapters, sections, paragraphs and subdivisions of
    the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes."
    While titles have been employed as "permissible indicators of
    5
    No.   2017AP913-CR & 2017AP914-CR.rgb
    meaning"6 we have for over half-a-century limited their use to
    resolving doubt or ambiguity in the text.                                 Wisconsin Valley