State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] (a)   . . . a Class A misdemeanor, if the value
    of the merchandise does not exceed $500.
    Wis. Stat. § 943.50(1m)(c) and (4)(a).
    5   The statute, in pertinent, part provides:
    971.36 Theft; pleading and evidence; subsequent
    prosecutions. . . .
    (3) In any case of theft involving more than one
    theft, all thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime
    if:
    (a) The property belonged to the same owner and
    the thefts were committed pursuant to a single intent
    and design or in execution of a single deceptive
    scheme; . . . .
    Wisconsin Stat. § 943.50(4)(bf) provides that "[w]hoever
    6
    violates this section is guilty of: . . . A Class I felony, if
    the value of the merchandise exceeds $500 but does not exceed
    $5,000."
    4
    Nos.   2017AP913-CR & 2017AP914-CR
    separately moved to dismiss the complaints, arguing that the
    State could only charge them with seven misdemeanors.
    ¶6      The circuit court held a hearing on both motions to
    dismiss.