State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and
    others       that      have     a    peculiar        meaning      in    the    law      shall   be
    construed        according          to    such      meaning."          Although      Wis.    Stat.
    § 971.36 does not define "theft," a "peculiar meaning in the
    law" is not far away.                 Namely, Wis. Stat. § 943.20 prohibits the
    crime       of    "theft,"          setting         forth      five    different        modes    of
    commission for theft.7                     Accordingly, pursuant to § 990.01(1),
    7   Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1) provides:
    (1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be
    penalized as provided in sub. (3):
    (continued)
    6
    No.   2017AP913-CR & 2017AP914-CR.awb
    (a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses,
    transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable
    property of another without the other's consent and
    with intent to deprive the owner permanently of
    possession of such property.
    (b) By virtue of his or her office, business or
    employment, or as trustee or bailee, having possession
    or custody of money or of a negotiable security,
    instrument, paper or other negotiable writing of
    another, intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or
    retains   possession    of   such    money,   security,
    instrument, paper or writing without the owner's
    consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with
    intent to convert to his or her own use or to the use
    of any other person except the owner.      A refusal to
    deliver   any   money   or   a   negotiable   security,
    instrument, paper or other negotiable writing, which
    is in his or her possession or custody by virtue of
    his or her office, business or employment, or as
    trustee or bailee, upon demand of the person entitled
    to receive it, or as required by law, is prima facie
    evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own use
    within the meaning of this paragraph.
    (c) Having a legal interest in movable property,
    intentionally and without consent, takes such property
    out of the possession of a pledgee or other person
    having a superior right of possession, with intent
    thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person
    permanently of the possession of such property.
    (d) Obtains title to property of another person by
    intentionally deceiving the person with a false
    representation which is known to be false, made with
    intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person
    to whom it is made. "False representation" includes a
    promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a
    part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
    (e) Intentionally fails to return any personal
    property which is in his or her possession or under