State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] instead should have indicated that, having elected not to file
    her own petition, Rodriguez is bound by the court's decision
    with respect to Lopez's petition.                 By allowing a non-party to
    "join" a petitioner's "argument," the lead opinion suggests the
    rules of appellate procedure need not be followed.
    4Rodriguez's caption remained consolidated with Lopez's
    because once the cases are consolidated on appeal, the captions
    remain together unless a court orders otherwise.
    5See Wis. Stat. § 809.62(1r) providing the rules governing
    the petition for review process and declaring that "Supreme
    court review is a matter of judicial discretion, not of
    right[.]"
    3
    No.   2017AP913-CR & 2017AP914-CR.rgb
    ¶39   As   far     as     the    reasoning       underlying       the   court's
    decision, the lead opinion should have relied solely on the
    statutory    text   instead       of   attempting       to    divine     legislative