State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] language of § 971.36(3) applies to "any case of theft involving
    more than one theft."       Id. (emphasis added.)
    ¶21   Furthermore,   there   is    no    limiting       language    in   the
    statute.     The legislature could have written, "In any case of
    theft   [under   s.   943.20]   involving      more     than    one   theft,    all
    thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime . . . ."                   But it did
    not.    In contrast, the legislature did include limiting language
    in the three aggregation statutes that follow § 971.36.                         See
    Wis.     Stat.    §§ 971.365(1)(a)        ("In        any      case   under      s.
    961.41(1)(em), 1999 stats., or s. 961.41(1)(cm), (d), (e), (f),
    (g) or (h) involving more than one violation, all violations may
    be prosecuted as a single crime . . . ."); 971.366 ("In any case
    under s. 943.201 or 943.203 involving more than one violation,
    all violations may be prosecuted as a single crime . . . .");
    and 971.367 ("In any case under s. 946.79 involving more than
    one violation, all violations may be prosecuted as a single