State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] of them with a single class I felony count.                                Id., ¶5; see Wis.
    Stat.      § 943.50(4)(a)           &    (bf)   (providing          that    one    who   commits
    retail theft is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the value of
    the merchandise does not exceed $500 and a class I felony if the
    value       of   the    merchandise           exceeds    $500       but     does   not    exceed
    $5,000).
    ¶53       Making no distinction between the crimes of theft and
    retail       theft,     the    State         cited    Wis.     Stat.       § 971.36(3)(a)       as
    authority        for    an    aggregation        of     retail      theft     charges.         The
    statute provides that "[i]n any case of theft involving more
    than one theft, all thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime
    if . . . [t]he          property         belonged       to    the    same     owner      and   the
    thefts were committed pursuant to a single intent and design or
    in execution of a single deceptive scheme . . . ."                                    Lopez and
    Rodriguez moved to dismiss the complaints against them, arguing
    that       "theft"     as    used       in   § 971.36        does   not     encompass     retail
    theft.