State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] case    as   presenting        an     issue      of     statutory        interpretation.
    However, its analysis quickly goes astray.                        The issue before the
    court is discrete——whether "theft" as utilized in Wis. Stat.
    § 971.36(3)(a)       includes       the    crime        of    "retail     theft."          The
    majority/lead opinion responds in the affirmative, applying a
    heretofore unrecognized plain meaning analysis that belies the
    theft aggregation statute's plain language.
    ¶56   As     noted,     Wis.       Stat.       § 971.36(3)(a),          the      theft
    aggregation        statute,    provides:              "[i]n       any   case       of   theft
    involving more than one theft, all thefts may be prosecuted as a
    single crime if . . . [t]he property belonged to the same owner
    and the thefts were committed pursuant to a single intent and
    design or in execution of a single deceptive scheme . . . ."
    ¶57   The     majority/lead         opinion           purports    to    apply        our
    established statutory interpretation methodology.                             Its analysis
    and conclusion rely heavily on the use of statutory titles.