State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] charged them with a single count of retail theft of items valued
    at more than $500 and less than $5,000, as parties to a crime,
    contrary to Wis. Stat. §§ 943.50(1m)(c) and (4)(bf), and 939.05
    (2015-16).2      The circuit court concluded that the State may not
    charge multiple acts of misdemeanor retail theft as a single
    felony.     The court of appeals reversed and concluded that the
    State may charge multiple acts of retail theft as one continuous
    offense pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3)(a).                        We affirm the
    court of appeals.
    ¶2     Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3), "[i]n any case of
    theft     involving     more     than      one    theft,     all    thefts   may    be
    prosecuted    as    a   single    crime"        provided    certain    criteria     are
    satisfied.       This court must decide whether the statutory term
    "theft" includes the statutory charge of retail theft.                           Lopez
    argues that it does not.             She argues that "theft" includes only