State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] "[i]n      any    case    of    theft"   (emphasis     added).       "Any"    modifies
    "case," not "theft."             If the statute were written to apply "in a
    case of any theft" the result may be different.                       However, this
    is not the language the legislature chose.
    ¶66       This narrow interpretation of "theft" is consistent
    with the larger statutory context in which the theft aggregation
    statute lies.            Several other aggregation provisions are very
    near       to    Wis.    Stat.    § 971.36,      and   each    of    these    statutes
    specifically, by statute number, states the crimes to which it
    applies.          See    Wis.    Stat.   §§ 971.366     ("In   any   case     under    s.
    943.201 or 943.203 involving more than one violation . . . ")
    under his or her control by virtue of a written lease
    or written rental agreement, within 10 days after the
    lease or rental agreement expires.
    See
    8      Wis   JI——Criminal    1441   (theft——Wis.   Stat.
    § 943.20(1)(a)), 1444 (theft by employee, trustee, or bailee