State v. Autumn Marie Love Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane
    Cty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶45, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    .                                     If the
    meaning of the statute is plain, we need not inquire further.
    Id.        We are to give statutory language its "common, ordinary,
    and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined
    words       or    phrases           are     given        their    technical        or     special
    definitional meaning."                   Id.
    ¶64       Consistent with Kalal, Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) provides
    that "[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed according to
    common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and
    others       that      have     a    peculiar        meaning      in    the    law      shall   be
    construed        according          to    such      meaning."          Although      Wis.    Stat.
    § 971.36 does not define "theft," a "peculiar meaning in the
    law" is not far away.                 Namely, Wis. Stat. § 943.20 prohibits the
    crime       of    "theft,"          setting         forth      five    different        modes    of