Francis D. Schmitz v. Honorable Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] The answer is no.
    ¶115 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.26(1) 38 five separate John
    Doe proceedings were initiated by the district attorneys of the
    five counties; however, it was for one investigation conducted
    by a special prosecutor.            The investigation was expanded because
    the    initial      investigation    in   Milwaukee    County    suggested   that
    persons residing in four additional counties could be involved
    with     potential      campaign    finance    violations       and   Wis.   Stat.
    § 978.05(1) provides that a district attorney shall:
    [p]rosecute all criminal actions before any court
    within his or her prosecutorial unit and have sole
    responsibility for prosecution of all criminal actions
    arising from violations of chs. 5 to 12 . . . that are
    alleged to be committed by a resident of his or her
    prosecutorial unit. . . .
    See also Wis. Stat. §§ 971.19(11)-(12) (providing that the venue
    for a criminal proceeding under campaign finance laws shall be
    the county of the defendant's residence unless the defendant
    chooses to be tried in the county where the crime occurred).