Francis D. Schmitz v. Honorable Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] regulations in the ordinary course of business, made
    for political purposes. In this subdivision "anything
    of value" means a thing of merchantable value.
    23
    No.2014AP296-OA & 2014AP417-W through 2014AP421-W & 2013AP2504-W through 2013AP2508-W.ssa
    defined       as,     among   other         things,    "[a]      purchase,      payment,
    distribution,         loan,   advance,        deposit,    or     gift    of    money     or
    anything      of     value . . . made        for     political      purposes."         Wis.
    Stat. § 11.01(7)(a) (emphasis added). 35
    ¶414 An act done "for political purposes" is defined by
    Wis.    Stat.       § 11.01(16)   as    an     act    "done    for     the    purpose    of
    influencing         the   election     or    nomination       for    election     of    any
    individual to state or local office . . . ."                        (Emphasis added.) 36
    35
    Section 11.01(7)(a) reads in relevant part as follows:
    (7)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), "disbursement"
    means any of the following:
    1.   A purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance,