Francis D. Schmitz v. Honorable Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] "Financial report information; application; funding procedure,"
    generally requires Chapter 11 registrants 16 to "make full reports
    .     .         .   of     all     contributions        received,       contributions      or
    disbursements              made,       and   obligations     incurred."          Wis.   Stat.
    § 11.06(1)            (emphasis        added).     Candidates         and    their    campaign
    committees have an absolute duty to register with the Government
    Accountability             Board       (GAB)   under    Wis.    Stat.       § 11.05(2g),    so
    there           appears    to     be    no   question   that      the   general      reporting
    obligations prescribed by § 11.06(1) apply to those entities.
    ¶575 The        term       "contribution"    is     defined      by   Wis.   Stat.
    § 11.01(6)(a).                   It    includes    "A     gift,     subscription,       loan,
    advance, or deposit of money or anything of value . . . made for
    political purposes."                   Wis. Stat. § 11.01(6)(a)1.            The definition
    encompasses contributions that are received in cash, i.e., a
    15
    To be clear, the special prosecutor's main focus in this