Francis D. Schmitz v. Honorable Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] subsections (1g) and (1r).
    ¶209 There            are     several             reasons         why    one        of       the     nine
    conditions       must       exist           in    order       for       the    court       to       make    an
    appointment.            First,          the        Department             of    Administration              is
    required       to     pay     for       a    special          prosecutor            who    is       properly
    appointed under these subsections.                                 Wis. Stat. § 978.045(2)(b)
    ("The department of administration shall pay the compensation
    ordered     by        the     court              from        the    appropriation                  under    s.
    20.475(1)(d).")         (emphasis                added).            The    department              does    not
    appear    to     have       authority             to    reject          payment      for       a    properly
    appointed      special        prosecutor.