Francis D. Schmitz v. Honorable Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] Why   would     the
    27
    No.    2014AP296-OA & 2014AP417-W through 2014AP421-W &
    2013AP2504-W through 2013AP2508-W.dtp
    legislature keep adding new justifications for the appointment
    of a special prosecutor if the appointing court could simply
    enter       an    order   in    the    record       "stating     the   cause"    for   the
    appointment?         A court must state the cause for an appointment in
    its order so that the department of administration is informed
    why it must pay for compensation.
    ¶220 Section          978.045(1g)        reads     in     part:    "A     district
    attorney requesting the appointment of a special prosecutor, or
    a court if the court is appointing a special prosecutor on its
    own motion, shall notify the department of administration, on a
    form provided by that department, of the district attorney's or
    the     court's       inability        to     obtain     assistance      from    another
    prosecutorial         unit     or     from    an     assistant    attorney      general."
    (Emphasis added.)              In fact, the principal form used by courts
    when they appoint a special prosecutor is CR-210, developed by
    the     Wisconsin         Court      Records        Management    Committee      of    the
    Wisconsin Supreme Court.