Francis D. Schmitz v. Honorable Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] original action.               The first is whether Chapter 11's requirement
    that         a    candidate's        campaign          committee          report       coordinated
    disbursements            for       issue    advocacy          as       contributions        to     the
    candidate or candidate's campaign committee violates the First
    Amendment.            The second is whether the provisions of Chapter 11
    that         impose          the    reporting           requirement            at     issue        are
    47
    See Wis. Stat. § 11.27(1) (providing that "[n]o person
    may prepare or submit a false report or statement to a filing
    officer under this chapter"); Wis. Stat. § 11.61(1)(b) (stating
    that "[w]hoever intentionally violates . . . 11.27(1) . . . is
    guilty of a Class I felony if the intentional violation does not
    involve a specific figure or if the intentional violation
    concerns a figure which exceeds $100 in amount or value").
    32
    No.2014AP296-OA & 2014AP417-W through 2014AP421-W & 2013AP2504-W through 2013AP2508-W.ssa
    unconstitutionally vague or overbroad.                      Whether the reporting
    requirement       at    issue   is   contrary      to     the   First   Amendment        and