Francis D. Schmitz v. Honorable Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] proceedings         themselves        have       always   been       governed   by     statute.
    State v. Washington, 
    83 Wis. 2d 808
    , 819, 
    266 N.W.2d 597
     (1978).
    ¶235 One statute, Wis. Stat. § 978.045, has already been
    discussed.          It sets conditions for the appointment of a special
    prosecutor paid for by the state, and those conditions have not
    been satisfied here.
    32
    No.   2014AP296-OA & 2014AP417-W through 2014AP421-W &
    2013AP2504-W through 2013AP2508-W.dtp
    ¶236 The other statute is the John Doe statute, Wis. Stat.
    § 968.26.   This statute reads in part:
    (1) If a district attorney requests a judge to
    convene a proceeding to determine whether a crime has
    been committed in the court's jurisdiction, the judge
    shall convene a proceeding described under sub. (3)
    and shall subpoena and examine any witnesses the
    district attorney identifies.
    . . . .
    (am) . . . [I]f a person who is not a district
    attorney complains to a judge that he or she has
    reason to believe that a crime has been committed
    within the judge's jurisdiction, the judge shall refer
    the complaint to the district attorney . . . .
    (b) . . . [T]he district attorney [then] shall,
    within 90 days of receiving the referral, issue
    charges or refuse to issue charges.     If the district
    attorney refuses to issue charges . . . [t]he judge
    shall    convene  a   proceeding . . . if  he  or   she
    determines that a proceeding is necessary to determine
    if a crime has been committed. . . .
    (c) In [such] a proceeding . . . the judge shall
    subpoena and examine under oath the complainant and
    any witnesses that the judge determines to be
    necessary and appropriate to ascertain whether a crime
    has been committed and by whom committed.    The judge
    shall consider the credibility of testimony in support
    of and opposed to the person's complaint.
    (d) .       . . [T]he   judge  may   issue   a  criminal
    complaint        if the judge finds sufficient credible
    evidence          to   warrant    a   prosecution   of    the
    complaint.       . . .
    ¶237 This statute suggests that a judge has authority to
    proceed   with   a    John   Doe   and,    perhaps   eventually,   appoint   a
    special prosecutor (but not under Chapter 978) if "the district