Francis D. Schmitz v. Honorable Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] ¶399 According to the Special Prosecutor, the candidate and
    candidate's      campaign       committee        coordinated       with       the    501(c)
    nonprofit      entities       in    large        part       through     two     political
    operatives,      namely     Unnamed      Movants        6    and   7.     The       Special
    Prosecutor contends that Unnamed Movants 6 and 7 were paid by
    the candidate's campaign committee and by one or more of the
    29
    The Special Prosecutor has a second and related theory
    based on Wis. Stat. § 11.10(4). Section 11.10(4) provides that
    a putatively separate committee that "acts with the cooperation
    of or upon consultation with a candidate or agent or authorized
    committee of a candidate, or which acts in concert with or at
    the request or suggestion of a candidate or agent or authorized
    committee of a candidate is deemed a subcommittee of the
    candidate's personal campaign committee."
    The Special Prosecutor asserts that coordination between
    various 501(c) entities and the candidate's campaign committee
    may have rendered one or more of the 501(c) entities statutory
    subcommittees, whose receipt of contributions and disbursement