Francis D. Schmitz v. Honorable Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] already-registered political committees.
    ¶173 Second, supporters of a recall campaign have 60 days
    after registration to circulate and file their recall petitions.
    However, organizers of the Scott Walker recall petition shrewdly
    selected Tuesday, November 15, 2011, to register their recall
    efforts.       Under Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(a), which deals with how
    time is computed under the Wisconsin Statutes, the first day is
    excluded       in     counting      the    60          days.       Under     Wis.     Stat.
    § 990.001(4)(c), if the deadline for filing a document is on a
    day when the filing office is closed, the filing "may be done on
    the    next    succeeding      day    that        is    not    a   Sunday    or   a   legal
    holiday."       The Walker recall petition was due on January 14,
    2012.     However, January 14 was a Saturday, which meant that the
    petition did not have to be filed until Tuesday, January 17,
    because January 16 was a legal holiday (Martin Luther King's
    birthday).