Francis D. Schmitz v. Honorable Gregory A. Peterson ( 2015 )
[…] the limitations prevent candidates and political committees from
    amassing resources necessary for effective advocacy."                                       Id. at
    21.     Inasmuch as static contribution limits render contributions
    50
    No.    2014AP296-OA & 2014AP417-W through 2014AP421-W &
    2013AP2504-W through 2013AP2508-W.dtp
    today worth only 25 percent of their value 35 years ago, many
    candidates   are   forced    to    look       for   support    from    expenditures
    outside their own committees.
    C
    ¶282 Subsection    (9)       of   Wis.     Stat.   § 11.26       is   critically
    important in relation to the contribution limits.                    It provides:
    (9)(a) No individual who is a candidate for state
    or local office may receive and accept more than 65
    percent of the value of the total disbursement level
    determined under s. 11.31 for the office for which he
    or she is a candidate during any primary and election
    campaign combined from all committees subject to a
    filing requirement, including political party and
    legislative campaign committees.
    (b) No individual who is a candidate for state or
    local office may receive and accept more than 45
    percent of the value of the total disbursement level
    determined under s. 11.31 for the office for which he
    or she is a candidate during any primary and election
    campaign combined from all committees other than
    political party and legislative campaign committees
    subject to a filing requirement.
    ¶283 The practical effect of subsection (9) is that all
    political party committees may contribute no more than $700,830
    directly to the campaign committee of a candidate for governor,
    nor more than $22,425 directly to the committee of a candidate