Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson , 361 Wis. 2d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] [of foreclosure] is entered."               Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1).           This
    language is indicative of the time frame a court must impose for
    the sale: "upon expiration of 5 weeks."
    ¶30     The Bank asserts that even if Wis. Stat. § 846.102
    mandates that the circuit court order a sale of the property
    after the redemption period, it provides no time limit for the
    sale.        Absent any specific timeline, the Bank contends that it
    has     five    years   to    execute   its       judgment   under    Wis.   Stat.
    § 815.04.10
    10
    Wisconsin Stat. § 815.04(1)(a) provides:
    Upon any judgment of a court of record perfected
    as specified in s. 806.06 or any judgment of any other
    court entered in the judgment and lien docket of a
    court of record, execution may issue at any time
    (continued)
    15
    No.    2013AP544
    ¶31    We     decline        to        adopt    the         Bank's      argument.          We
    acknowledge that the word "upon" in Wis. Stat. § 846.102 is
    ambiguous as "upon expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such