Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson , 361 Wis. 2d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] mortgaged premises . . . and to consent that the
    mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may
    remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be
    entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to
    the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.
    (2) When plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be
    entered as provided in this chapter, except that
    . . . the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be
    made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date
    when such judgment is entered.
    8
    Wisconsin Stat. § 846.103 provides:
    (1) No foreclosure sale involving real property
    other than a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-
    occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action
    . . . may be held until the expiration of 6 months
    from the date when judgment is entered except a sale
    under sub. (2). . . .
    (continued)
    12
    No.   2013AP544
    elect whether to seek a foreclosure judgment.                      See Wis. Stat.
    § 846.101 (court enters judgment if mortgagee waives judgment of
    deficiency and permits the mortgagor to remain in possession of
    the property until it is sold); Wis. Stat.                   § 846.103 (same).
    In contrast to these neighboring statutes, Wis. Stat. § 846.102
    does not require action by the mortgagee after it has initiated
    a   foreclosure     proceeding.       It    specifically      permits      entities
    other   than   the    mortgagee   to       appear    and   submit    evidence    of
    abandonment.       Wis. Stat. § 846.102(2).          As the court of appeals
    stated, once a mortgagee has filed a foreclosure action, the
    focus of the proceeding is on the condition of the property, not
    the mortgagee's preference.        Bank of New York, 
    352 Wis. 2d 205
    ,
    ¶12.
    ¶25   The    Bank   contends        that     the    court     of    appeals'
    interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 846.103 in Arch Bay Holdings LLC-
    (2) If the mortgagor of real property other than
    a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at
    the commencement of the foreclosure action . . . has
    agreed . . . to the provisions of this section, the
    plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage
    . . . may elect by express allegation in the complaint
    to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain
    due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged
    premises . . . and to consent that the mortgagor,
    unless he or she abandons the property, may remain in
    possession of the mortgaged property and be entitled
    to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to the date
    of confirmation of the sale by the court. When the
    plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be entered as
    provided in this chapter, except that . . . the sale
    of the mortgaged premises shall be made upon the