Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson , 361 Wis. 2d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] judgment against the mortgagor in the event that sale of the
    property does not satisfy the debt.                 In truth, however, many
    mortgagors do not have the wherewithal to satisfy a deficiency
    judgment.        This is one reason why the mortgagee may waive its
    2
    No.   2013AP544.dtp
    right to a deficiency judgment in order to speed up sale of the
    property.    There is no reason for the mortgagee to delay sale of
    the property unless there is a rational economic reason to do
    so.
    ¶55   Wisconsin   Stat.     § 846.10   is   the    basic   foreclosure
    statute.    It reads in part:
    (1) If the plaintiff recovers the judgment shall
    describe the mortgaged premises and fix the amount of
    the mortgage debt then due and also the amount of each
    installment thereafter to become due, and the time
    when it will become due, and whether the mortgaged
    premises can be sold in parcels and whether any part
    thereof is a homestead, and shall adjudge that the
    mortgaged premises be sold for the payment of the
    amount then due and of all installments which shall
    become due before the sale, or so much thereof as may
    be sold separately without material injury to the
    parties interested, and be sufficient to pay such
    principal, interest and costs; and when demanded in
    the complaint, direct that judgment shall be rendered
    for any deficiency against the parties personally
    liable and, if the sale is to be by referee, the
    referee must be named therein.
    Wis. Stat. § 846.10(1).
    ¶56   Subsection (2) then reads:
    (2)   . . . No sale involving a one- to 4-family
    residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement
    of the foreclosure action . . . may be held until the
    expiration of 12 months from the date when judgment is
    entered,   except   a   sale  under   s.  846.101   or
    846.102. . . .    In all cases the parties may, by
    stipulation, filed with the clerk, consent to an
    earlier sale.
    Wis. Stat. § 846.10(2).
    ¶57   Section     846.101     deals    with       foreclosure    sales
    (primarily of residential property under 20 acres) in which the
    mortgagor has agreed to a shorter period of time for sale and
    3
    No.   2013AP544.dtp