Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson , 361 Wis. 2d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] amend the judgment to include a finding that the property was
    abandoned and an order that the sale of the premises be made
    upon expiration of five weeks from the date of entry of the
    amended judgment, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 846.102.4
    ¶11    In    support     of    her    motion,       Carson    referenced       the
    affidavit    from   the     process      server    indicating      that     the   house
    appeared vacant.         She produced her own affidavit stating that
    she had terminated her utility accounts, that the property had
    4
    Wisconsin Stat. § 846.102(1) states:
    In an action for enforcement of a mortgage lien if the
    court makes an affirmative finding upon proper
    evidence being submitted that the mortgaged premises
    have been abandoned by the mortgagor and assigns,
    judgment shall be entered as provided in s. 846.10
    except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall
    be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date
    when such judgment is entered.
    5
    No.     2013AP544
    been vandalized, that the doors and windows on the house had
    been boarded, and that the garage had been damaged by fire.                            She
    also produced the form the loan servicer filed with the City of