Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson , 361 Wis. 2d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] has     five    years   to    execute   its       judgment   under    Wis.   Stat.
    § 815.04.10
    10
    Wisconsin Stat. § 815.04(1)(a) provides:
    Upon any judgment of a court of record perfected
    as specified in s. 806.06 or any judgment of any other
    court entered in the judgment and lien docket of a
    court of record, execution may issue at any time
    (continued)
    15
    No.    2013AP544
    ¶31    We     decline        to        adopt    the         Bank's      argument.          We
    acknowledge that the word "upon" in Wis. Stat. § 846.102 is
    ambiguous as "upon expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such
    judgment is entered" could be read to mean any time after the
    five   weeks        but    before    the        five    years.            It    could    also     be
    interpreted to mean immediately upon expiration of five weeks or
    something in between.               In discerning the answer to our inquiry,