Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson , 361 Wis. 2d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] 846.102. . . .    In all cases the parties may, by
    stipulation, filed with the clerk, consent to an
    earlier sale.
    Wis. Stat. § 846.10(2).
    ¶57   Section     846.101     deals    with       foreclosure    sales
    (primarily of residential property under 20 acres) in which the
    mortgagor has agreed to a shorter period of time for sale and
    3
    No.   2013AP544.dtp
    redemption     (six     months)   and       the   "plaintiff"     (mortgagee)    has
    elected in its complaint to waive its right to a deficiency
    judgment against the mortgagor.
    ¶58     Section 846.102 permits an even shorter period between
    foreclosure and sale (five weeks) when the court finds that the
    mortgagor has abandoned the property——that is, "relinquishment
    of possession or control of the premises whether or not the
    mortgagor or the mortgagor's assigns have relinquished equity
    and title."         Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1).
    ¶59     Section 846.103 relates to "Foreclosures of commercial
    properties and multifamily residences."
    ¶60     The    mortgagee    is   the       "plaintiff"    under   these   four
    sections.       The mortgagor does not need to sue the mortgagee