Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson , 361 Wis. 2d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] related statutes."           
    Id., ¶46. ¶17
           Where the statutory language is ambiguous we turn to
    extrinsic         sources,    such   as    legislative        history,    to    help   us
    discern the meaning of a statute.                     
    Id., ¶51. "[A]
    statute is
    ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably
    well-informed            persons   in     two    or    more    senses."        
    Id., ¶47 (citations
    omitted).
    III
    ¶18        We begin with the language of the statute at issue.
    Wisconsin Stat. § 846.102 governs actions for enforcement of
    mortgage liens on abandoned properties.5                      Under the statute, if
    the court makes an affirmative finding that a property has been
    abandoned, it shall enter a judgment stating that "the sale of
    such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5
    weeks from the date when such judgment is entered."                        Wis. Stat.
    § 846.102(1).         It states:
    (1) In an action for enforcement of a mortgage lien if
    the court makes an affirmative finding upon proper
    evidence being submitted that the mortgaged premises
    5
    The language of the statute and its placement within
    chapter 846 indicate that it governs only foreclosure actions
    initiated by mortgagees.
    8
    No.    2013AP544
    have been abandoned by the mortgagor and assigns,
    judgment shall be entered as provided in s. 846.10
    except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall
    be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date
    when such judgment is entered. Notice of the time and
    place of sale shall be given under ss. 815.31 and
    846.16 and placement of the notice may commence when
    judgment is entered.
    Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1) (emphasis added).
    ¶19       The statute further permits entities other than the
    mortgagee to present evidence that a property had been abandoned
    and describes what type of evidence should be considered:
    (2) In addition to the parties to the action to enforce
    a mortgage lien, a representative of the city, town,
    village, or county where the mortgaged premises are
    located may provide testimony or evidence to the court
    under sub. (1) relating to whether the premises have
    been abandoned by the mortgagor. In determining
    whether the mortgaged premises have been abandoned,
    the   court  shall   consider  the   totality  of   the
    circumstances, including the following:
    (a) Boarded, closed, or damaged windows or doors to
    the premises.
    (b) Missing, unhinged, or continuously unlocked doors
    to the premises.
    (c) Terminated utility accounts for the premises.
    (d) Accumulation of trash or debris on the premises.
    (e) At least 2 reports to law enforcement officials of
    trespassing, vandalism, or other illegal acts being
    committed on the premises.
    (f) Conditions that make the premises unsafe or
    unsanitary or that make the premises in imminent
    danger of becoming unsafe or unsanitary.
    Wis. Stat. § 846.102(2).
    ¶20       The plain language of the statute grants the circuit