Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson , 361 Wis. 2d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] also suggests that the term "shall" in Wis. Stat. § 846.102 was
    11
    No.        2013AP544
    intended to be mandatory.           The statutes on both sides of Wis.
    Stat.     §    846.102   address     mortgage     foreclosures        in     other
    circumstances.      Wisconsin Stat. § 846.101 addresses foreclosures
    on   20-acre    properties.7       Wisconsin    Stat.   § 846.103     addresses
    foreclosures       on    commercial        properties     and    multifamily
    residences.8      Under both statutes it is up to the mortgagee to
    7
    Wisconsin Stat. § 846.101 states:
    (1) If the mortgagor has agreed . . . to the
    provisions of this section, and the foreclosure action
    involves a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-
    occupied at the commencement of the action . . . the
    plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage on
    real estate of 20 acres or less . . . may elect
    . . . to waive judgment for any deficiency which may
    remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the
    mortgaged premises . . . and to consent that the
    mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may
    remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be
    entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to
    the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.
    (2) When plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be
    entered as provided in this chapter, except that
    . . . the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be
    made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date
    when such judgment is entered.
    8
    Wisconsin Stat. § 846.103 provides:
    (1) No foreclosure sale involving real property
    other than a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-
    occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action
    . . . may be held until the expiration of 6 months
    from the date when judgment is entered except a sale
    under sub. (2). . . .
    (continued)
    12
    No.   2013AP544
    elect whether to seek a foreclosure judgment.                      See Wis. Stat.
    § 846.101 (court enters judgment if mortgagee waives judgment of