Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson , 361 Wis. 2d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] it logically follows that if a party to a foreclosure
    moves the court to order a sale, the court may use its
    contempt authority to do so.
    
    Id., ¶13. ¶69
         The   majority   affirms       the   court    of   appeals     without
    disavowing these pronouncements.             On the contrary, the majority
    adopts the method of statutory interpretation used by the court
    of appeals, see majority op., ¶¶18, 20, 21, 23, 24, to reach the
    following conclusions:
    (1)   "The   plain   language        of   [Wis.    Stat.    § 846.102]
    grants the circuit court the authority to order a bank to sell
    the property."       
    Id., ¶20. "[I]f
    the court makes a finding of
    abandonment then 'judgment shall be entered as provided in s.
    7
    No.       2013AP544.dtp
    846.10 except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be
    made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such
    judgment    is    entered.'          Wis.      Stat.    § 846.102(1)          (emphasis
    added)."    
    Id. (footnote omitted).
    (2)   "The context in which 'shall' is used in Wis.
    Stat. § 846.102(1) indicates that the legislature intended it to
    be mandatory."      
    Id., ¶23. (3)
      "Wis.