Bank of New York v. Shirley T. Carson , 361 Wis. 2d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] Statutory          Construction        §   57:2    (7th    ed.    2008)    ("'Shall'     is
    considered presumptively mandatory unless there is something in
    the context or the character of the legislation which requires
    it     to     be     looked       at   differently.").            We   have    previously
    interpreted "shall" as mandatory when used in Wis. Stat. ch.
    846.        GMAC Mortgage Corp. v. Gisvold, 
    215 Wis. 2d 459
    , 478, 
    572 N.W.2d 466
    (1998).
    6
    Wisconsin Stat. § 846.10 states, in relevant part:
    (1) If the plaintiff recovers the judgment shall
    describe the mortgaged premises and fix the amount of
    the mortgage debt then due and also the amount of each
    installment thereafter to become due, and the time
    when it will become due, . . . and shall adjudge that
    the mortgaged premises be sold for the payment of the
    amount then due . . . and when demanded in the
    complaint, direct that judgment shall be rendered for
    any   deficiency   against   the  parties   personally
    liable . . . .
    (2)
    10
    No.    2013AP544
    ¶22      We    acknowledge,       however,       that    although          the    word
    "shall" suggests that a statutory provision is mandatory, the
    legislature's use of the word "shall" is not governed by a per
    se rule.