Robert L. Kimble v. Land Concepts, Inc. , 353 Wis. 2d 377 ( 2014 )
[…] IV.      ANALYSIS
    A. Post-Verdict Motion
    ¶39    As an initial matter we address the argument, raised
    by the Stevensons in their motion for summary disposition, that
    First American lost its right to appeal the punitive damages
    award when it failed to timely file its post-verdict motion
    under Wis. Stat. § 805.16(1).
    15
    Strenke v. Hogner interpreted Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3)
    (2001-02), the predecessor to the current punitive damages
    statute.   
    2005 WI 25
    , ¶2, 
    279 Wis. 2d 52
    , 
    694 N.W.2d 296
    ; see
    also Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3).
    14
    No.   2011AP1514
    ¶40     Wisconsin Stat. § 805.16(1) provides that "[m]otions
    after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the
    verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the
    verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying
    the    dates    for    filing    motions,        briefs    or     other    documents."
    Further, a litigant's failure to comply with the statute causes
    "the   circuit       court   [to]      'los[e]    competency       to     exercise     its
    jurisdiction.'"         Hartford Ins. Co. v. Wales, 
    138 Wis. 2d 508
    ,
    513, 
    406 N.W.2d 426