Robert L. Kimble v. Land Concepts, Inc. , 353 Wis. 2d 377 ( 2014 )
[…] to    deter    the       wrongdoer    and    others       from       similar      conduct."
    Trinity, 
    261 Wis. 2d 333
    , ¶50.                   "Punitive damages may properly
    be    imposed       to    further    a     State's       legitimate         interests       in
    punishing unlawful conduct and deterring its repetition."                                 BMW
    of N. Am., Inc. v. Gore, 
    517 U.S. 559
    , 568 (1996).16
    ¶44     In    Wisconsin,       punitive      damages       are     authorized         by
    statute,      see    Wis.    Stat.    § 895.043,         and    may    be    awarded      "if
    evidence      is     submitted       showing       that        the     defendant      acted
    maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard
    of the rights of the plaintiff."                  Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3).                The
    judge has the duty to act as the "gatekeeper" when determining
    whether the issue of punitive damages is properly before the
    jury.       Strenke,       
    279 Wis. 2d 52