State v. Andrew J. Matasek ( 2014 )
[…] a person on probation."
    ¶27    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 973.043 and 973.045 are just two
    examples of statutes that specifically refer to a sentence and
    11
    No.     2012AP1582-CR
    probation        as    two      distinctly        different       dispositions              for   a
    criminal defendant.             Wisconsin Stat. § 973.043(1) states:                         "If a
    court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a
    crime     under        ch.      943     that     was . . . "          (emphasis          added).
    Wisconsin        Stat.       § 973.045(1)       similarly       states:          "If    a    court
    imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court
    shall      impose        a      crime        victim       and     witness           assistance
    surcharge. . . ." (emphasis added).
    ¶28     The       defendant        contends        that     if        the     legislature
    intended probation to be a sentence, it would not have used the
    words "or probation" after the word "sentence."