State v. Andrew J. Matasek ( 2014 )
[…] sentencing" in the expunction statute to include the disposition
    of probation becomes evident on reading subsection (2) of Wis.
    20
    State v. Swiams, 
    2004 WI App 217
    , ¶16, 
    277 Wis. 2d 400
    ,
    
    690 N.W.2d 452
    (listing different ways in which courts and
    statutes use the word "sentence" to refer to different
    dispositions).
    13
    No.    2012AP1582-CR
    Stat. § 973.015 defining the phrase "successful completion of
    the   sentence,"        a   phrase    used    in    § 973.015(1)         to    describe     a
    prerequisite       to       expunction.           Wisconsin      Stat.        § 973.015(2)
    provides in relevant part as follows:
    A person has successfully completed the sentence if
    the person has not been convicted of a subsequent
    offense and, if on probation, the probation has not
    been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the
    conditions of probation.
    ¶35    Clearly, the expunction statute envisions probation as
    included within the word "sentence" when the statute defines
    "successful completion of sentence" as including probation not
    having been revoked and the conditions of probation having been
    satisfied.