State v. Andrew J. Matasek ( 2014 )
[…] sentencing, the defendant relies on statutes and our prior case
    law.
    ¶26    The     defendant       correctly      points     to    statutes        that
    distinguish the phrase "a sentence" from a disposition "placing
    a person on probation."
    ¶27    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 973.043 and 973.045 are just two
    examples of statutes that specifically refer to a sentence and
    11
    No.     2012AP1582-CR
    probation        as    two      distinctly        different       dispositions              for   a
    criminal defendant.             Wisconsin Stat. § 973.043(1) states:                         "If a
    court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a
    crime     under        ch.      943     that     was . . . "          (emphasis          added).
    Wisconsin        Stat.       § 973.045(1)       similarly       states:          "If    a    court
    imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court