State v. Andrew J. Matasek ( 2014 )
[…] III
    ¶14     We turn to the text of the statute.                    The expunction
    statute,    Wis.   Stat.       § 973.015(1)(a),    provides        that    when    the
    offender is under the age of 25 at the commission of the offense
    and has been found guilty of violation of a law for which the
    maximum period of imprisonment is six years or less, a circuit
    court may order at the time of sentencing the expunction of a
    record     upon    the    offender's        successful        completion    of     the
    sentence.
    ¶15     Section      § 973.015(1)(a)       reads     in    relevant     part    as
    follows:
    [W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of
    the commission of an offense for which the person has
    been found guilty in a court for violation of a law
    for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6
    years or less, the court may order at the time of
    sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful
    completion of the sentence if the court determines the
    person will benefit and society will not be harmed by
    this disposition . . . (emphasis added).
    Section 973.015(2) reads in relevant part:
    A person has successfully completed the sentence if
    the person has not been convicted of a subsequent
    offense and, if on probation, the probation has not
    been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the
    conditions of probation (emphasis added).
    ¶16     First,       the    defendant     argues     that     the     discretion
    granted to the circuit court about whether to expunge a record
    extends to when the circuit court may expunge a record.                            The