Star Line Trucking Corp. v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations ( 1982 )
[…] In any such judicial action, the commission may appear by any licensed attorney who is a salaried employe of the commission and has been designated by it for this purpose, or at the commission’s request by the department of justice.
    “(c) If, as a result of judicial review of a commission decision denying an employe’s eligibility for benefits, it is finally determined that benefits are payable, they shall be calculated as of the date of the commission’s decision.”

    Sec. 102.23(1), Stats., provides in part:

    “102.23 Judicial review. (1) .... Within 30 days from the date of an order or award made by the commission either originally or following the filing of a petition for review with the department under s. 102.18 any party aggrieved thereby may by service as provided in par. (2) commence, in circuit court, an action against the commission for the review of the order or award, in which action the adverse party shall also be made a defendant. . . .”

    The term “shipper” is not defined in the PSC code. It is commonly understood to mean the owner or person for whose account the carriage of goods is undertaken. Norman G. Jensen, Inc. v. Federal Maritime Commission, 497 F.2d 1053, 1056 (8th Cir. 1974).