Star Line Trucking Corp. v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations ( 1982 )
[…] The 1976 contracts have different provisions than the 1975 contracts. Clauses 3 and 6 of the 1975 agreement do not appear in the 1976 contracts. The commission determined the owner-operators were not free of control or direction for performance of services, both under contract and in fact. Since we find no contractual control or direction, we must examine whether there was control or direction in fact.

    Sec. 102.23 (6), Stats.,11 reads as follows:

    “(6) If the commission’s order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commis*280sion’s order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission’s order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.’’ (Emphasis added.)

    The relevant evidence that was before the commission as to the performance of services in fact evidencing lack of control was:

    (1) The drivers were considered “skilled operators” who owned their own truck equipment.