Star Line Trucking Corp. v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations ( 1982 )
[…] This exception shall apply as long as a similar exception is in effect by the interstate commerce commission or unless otherwise ordered by the public service commission of Wisconsin.”

    Sec. 108.02(3) (a) and (b), Stats., provides:

    “(3) Employe, (a) ‘Employe’ means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b) or (e).
    “(b) Paragraph (a) shall not apply to an individual performing services for an employing unit if the employing unit satisfies the department as to both the following conditions: