Star Line Trucking Corp. v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations ( 1982 )
[…] A copy of each determination shall be mailed to the last known address of the employer affected thereby. The employer may request a hearing as to any matter therein, by filing such request with the deputy within 20 days after such mailing and in accordance with such procedure as the department may by rule prescribe.”

    Sec. 108.10 (2), Stats., provides:

    “(2) Any hearing duly requested shall be held before an appeal tribunal established as provided by s. 108.09(4), and s. 108.09(3) and (5) shall be applicable to the proceedings before such tribunal. Within 20 days after the appeal tribunal’s decision is mailed to the employer’s last-known address, the employer may petition the commission for review thereof pursuant to general department rules.