State v. Angelica C. Nelson , 355 Wis. 2d 722 ( 2014 )
[…] it was D.M.'s idea.
    ¶12    The State charged Nelson with three counts of sexual
    assault of a child, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2).5                              The
    amended complaint stated that the assaults occurred on May 8, 9,
    and 10 of 2011.         The State came up with these dates using the
    curfew citation D.M. received on the night of the third assault,
    and working backwards according to D.M.'s statement that the
    assaults occurred on three consecutive nights.
    5
    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(2) provides that "[w]hoever has
    sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not
    attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony."
    4
    No.    2012AP2140-CR
    ¶13        Nelson    initially       pleaded      not     guilty     by    reason    of
    mental disease or defect.             After the circuit court found that,