Russell Adams v. Northland Equipment Company, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Id., ¶46. We
    also review statutory history and consult our own
    prior decisions that examined the same statute as part of our
    plain meaning analysis.                See   Richards,     
    309 Wis. 2d 541
    , ¶22
    ("statutory history is part of a plain meaning analysis"); State
    v. Soto, 
    2012 WI 93
    , ¶20, 
    343 Wis. 2d 43
    , 
    817 N.W.2d 848
    ("when
    engaging in statutory interpretation, we are assisted by prior
    decisions that have examined the relevant statutes").
    11
    No.   2012AP580
    ¶31     Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29(1) provides in relevant part:
    (a) The making of a claim for compensation
    against an employer or compensation insurer for the
    injury or death of an employee shall not affect the
    right of the employee . . . to make claim or maintain
    an action in tort against any other party for such
    injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd
    party; nor shall the making of a claim by any such
    person against a 3rd party for damages . . . affect
    the right of the injured employee or the employee's
    dependents to recover compensation.     An employer or
    compensation insurer that has paid or is obligated to
    pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the
    same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort
    against   any  other   party   for   such   injury  or
    death. . . .
    (b) . . . Each shall have an equal voice in the
    prosecution of the claim, and any disputes arising
    shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case
    is pending, and if no action is pending, then by a
    court of record or by the department.
    ¶32     Adams     relies   heavily      on    the    first   sentence    of   the
    statute, reading it as providing an employee with an unfettered
    right "to make claim or maintain an action in tort" against a
    third party.        As to the language providing the compensation