Russell Adams v. Northland Equipment Company, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] the circuit court.            However, Adams argues that a compensation
    insurer cannot compel acceptance of a settlement, wherein he
    makes at least an implied argument that settlement is not a
    "dispute" under § 102.29(1).                 We briefly explain why we reach
    the opposite conclusion, beginning again with the plain language
    of the statute.
    ¶43     After    providing    that         an    employee   and   compensation
    insurer have an "equal voice" in the prosecution of their claim,
    Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1)(b) provides that "any disputes arising
    16
    No.    2012AP580
    shall   be   passed       upon    by    the    court    before     whom    the    case    is
    pending."         By   using     the    term       "any,"    the    legislature     chose
    language that does not limit the type of disputes on which a
    circuit court must pass.               Additionally, our decision in Bergren,
    in which we held that an employee can compel a compensation
    insurer to accept a disputed settlement, would seem to foreclose
    the possibility that differing opinions about whether to accept
    settlement is not a "dispute" within the meaning of § 102.29(1),
    as Adams contends.         
    Bergren, 263 Wis. at 483
    .
    ¶44    We    also    note    that       although,      as    the    circuit   court
    stated, Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) does not provide a great deal of
    guidance on the criteria to be used in settling disputes, the
    statute's    mandatory       language         plainly    states     that    the   circuit
    court is empowered to do so.                       The statutory provision, "any
    disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom
    the   case   is    pending,"      is    broadly       stated,      but    that   does    not
    create an ambiguity in the statute's meaning.                             See generally
    Phillips v. Parmelee, 
    2013 WI 105
    , ¶¶22-23, 
    351 Wis. 2d 758
    , 
    840 N.W.2d 713