Russell Adams v. Northland Equipment Company, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] under which it may be claimed there was a purpose or attempt to
    limit, modify, or cancel the common-law liability of a third
    party for his tortious injury of a workman.").
    C.      Language of the Statute
    ¶112 This precedent is consistent with the plain language
    of the statute.           It expressly provides that the making of a
    claim for compensation against an employer shall not affect the
    11
    No.   2012AP580.awb
    right of an employee to make a claim or maintain an action in
    tort against any other party.       Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1)(a).
    ¶113 The statute states:
    (a)   The making of a claim for compensation against an
    employer or compensation insurer for the injury
    or death of an employee shall not affect the
    right of the employee, the employee's personal
    representative, or other person entitled to bring
    action to make claim or maintain an action in
    tort against any other party for such injury or
    death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party.
    . . .
    (b)   . . . Each shall have an equal voice in the
    prosecution of the claim, and any disputes
    arising shall be passed upon by the court before
    whom the case is pending . . . .
    Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) (emphasis supplied).
    ¶114 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29(1) should not be read as an
    abrogation    of   the   common   law    right   to   a    jury    trial.    As
    discussed above, statutes are not to be read as derogating the