Hailey Marie-Joe Force v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] Laws of 1913.   See also § 1, ch. 548, Laws of 1949 (permitting
    an individual to bring a wrongful death action even if the
    individual would also have a survival claim as administrator of
    the estate; amendment supersedes Schilling v. Chicago, N. Shore
    & Milwaukee R. Co., 
    245 Wis. 2
    173, 
    13 N.W.2d 594
    (1944)).
    17
    No.   2012AP2402
    difficult statute to read and understand.      It has evolved to its
    present language by repeated legislative amendments.
    ¶43   Wisconsin   Stat.   § 895.04(2)   creates   a   hierarchy    of
    persons to whom the amount recovered belongs.24       The first class
    of beneficiaries is the "surviving spouse," with a set-aside for
    minor children "in recognition of the duty and responsibility of
    a parent to support minor children."    The second class is lineal
    heirs.
    ¶44   Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(2) reads as follows:
    (2) If the deceased leaves surviving a spouse or
    domestic partner under ch. 770 and minor children
    under 18 years of age with whose support the deceased
    was legally charged, the court before whom the action
    is pending, or if no action is pending, any court of
    record, in recognition of the duty and responsibility
    of a parent to support minor children, shall determine
    the amount, if any, to be set aside for the protection
    of such children after considering the age of such
    children, the amount involved, the capacity and
    integrity of the surviving spouse or surviving
    domestic partner, and any other facts or information
    it may have or receive, and such amount may be
    impressed by creation of an appropriate lien in favor
    of   such   children   or   otherwise   protected   as
    24
    
    Steinbarth, 144 Wis. 2d at 164
    ("[Wisconsin Stat. §]
    895.04(2) . . . establishes         a        hierarchy         of
    beneficiaries . . . ."); 
    Cincoski, 4 Wis. 2d at 425
    ("The
    statutes . . . designate    preferences   according     to    the