Hailey Marie-Joe Force v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] spouse is still living, she is a "surviving spouse" under the
    statutes;      that      her   recovery       for   the     wrongful      death       of   her
    husband   is    zero;      and    that      consequently      the    deceased's          minor
    children do not have any set-aside from the surviving spouse's
    recovery.
    3
    No.    2012AP2402
    ¶7      The    defendants    rely    on        the   statutory      hierarchy    of
    beneficiaries created by Wis. Stat.                    § 895.04(2).2           The first
    class of beneficiaries is the surviving spouse, with a set-aside
    from his or her recovery for minor children "in recognition of
    the   duty    and     responsibility       of    a     parent     to    support     minor
    children."           If   there     is     a         "surviving        spouse,"     other
    beneficiaries do not have a cause of action for wrongful death.
    If there is no "surviving spouse," the cause of action passes to
    the next beneficiary in the statutory hierarchy.