Hailey Marie-Joe Force v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] Stat.
    § 895.03, that "in every such case" in which a wrongdoer has
    caused death, the wrongdoer is "liable to an action for damages"
    as   if       death   had   not     ensued.          Thus,     the   legislature           has
    proclaimed that a wrongdoer should be liable for a wrongful
    death when the injured party could have maintained an action and
    recovered       damages     from    the   defendant,         had   the    injured     party
    survived.
    ¶38       Wisconsin Stat. § 895.03 states in full:
    22
    See Waranka v. Wadena, 
    2014 WI 28
    , ¶3, 
    353 Wis. 2d 619
    ,
    
    847 N.W.2d 324
    .
    16
    No.   2012AP2402
    Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a
    wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect
    or default is such as would, if death had not ensued,
    have entitled the party injured to maintain an action
    and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in
    every such case the person who would have been liable,
    if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action
    for damages notwithstanding the death of the person
    injured; provided, that such action shall be brought
    for a death caused in this state (emphasis added).
    ¶39   No one disputes that the conditions set forth in Wis.
    Stat. § 895.03 that make a wrongdoer liable for wrongful death
    are met in the instant case.
    ¶40   Wisconsin Stat. 895.04(1) lists the persons who may
    bring a wrongful death action: