Hailey Marie-Joe Force v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] entitled to recover under the wrongful death statute.        The
    spouse in McMillan was a Canadian citizen and did not reside in
    the United States.      The McMillan court asserted that the
    legislature did not intend this cause of action to convey
    benefits and recovery to nonresidents.
    Three years later, the legislature again amended the
    statute to limit nonresident alien relatives to a surviving
    spouse and minor children, stating that only "a nonresident
    alien surviving wife and minor children shall be entitled to the
    benefits of this section." § 1, ch. 35, Laws of 1915.
    29
    Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4) provides as follows:
    (4) Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from
    wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled
    to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages
    not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a
    deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case
    of a deceased adult, for loss of society and
    20
    No.   2012AP2402
    compensates the estate of the deceased (or persons who paid
    expenses on behalf of the estate) for damages suffered by the
    deceased between the time of the injury and the time of death.30
    ¶46    The personal representative may bring both a wrongful