Eileen W. Legue v. City of Racine ( 2014 )
[…] circumstances for the safety of all persons . . . ."                                     Wis. Stat.
    § 346.03(5).
    ¶6      The       appeal   raises       two      issues        of    law.          The     more
    difficult       one       implicates        the       interplay       between          Wis.      Stat.
    §§ 893.80(4) and 346.03(5).                  The appeal raises the question of
    how     to     reconcile       the     statutory         dichotomy          of        discretionary
    immunity       and       ministerial      liability           in   § 893.80(4)            with     the
    statutory       imposition        of    a    duty       on     officers          to    operate      an
    authorized          emergency        vehicle          "with     due        regard        under     the
    circumstances for the safety of all persons" in § 346.03(5).
    "When analyzing and applying Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), we
    often have used the term 'discretionary' as a shorthand to refer
    to decisions of a governmental entity that are legislative,
    quasi-legislative,   judicial    or   quasi-judicial."   Showers