State v. James R. Hunt , 360 Wis. 2d 576 ( 2014 )
[…] video of sexual intercourse.                        Venske's excluded testimony would
    have         corroborated           Hunt's    testimony          and   lent        credibility      to
    Hunt's version of events.
    ¶26       Thus,       we   must     consider     whether       the       circuit       court's
    error         in    excluding         Venske's       testimony         was        harmless.        The
    erroneous           exclusion        of    testimony       is    subject       to       the   harmless
    error rule.                See Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1) ("Error may not be
    predicated              upon    a   ruling     which      admits       or    excludes         evidence
    unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .").
    Harmless error analysis requires us to look to the effect of the
    error on the jury's verdict.                        State v. Weed, 
    2003 WI 85
    , ¶29,
    
    263 Wis. 2d 434
    , 
    666 N.W.2d 485
    .                            For the error to be deemed