State v. James R. Hunt , 360 Wis. 2d 576 ( 2014 )
[…] introduced    by    the   State     at   trial.     So,       while    the    excluded
    evidence    would    have    lent    credibility         to   Hunt's    version     of
    events, it would not have served to weaken the State's case on
    the issue of where Hunt obtained the sexually explicit video,
    because the State never alleged it was sent by Venske.
    ¶34   We conclude our harmless error analysis by examining
    the nature of the defense, the nature of the State's case, and
    the overall strength of the State's case.                     Norman, 
    262 Wis. 2d 506
    , ¶48.    Hunt was charged with one count of causing a child to
    view or listen to sexual activity in violation of Wis. Stat.
    § 948.055(1).       The statute prohibits "intentionally caus[ing] a
    child who has not attained 18 years of age . . . to view or
    listen to sexually explicit conduct . . . ."                      
    Id. Under the
    plain language of the statute, the State is not required to
    establish the source of the sexually explicit conduct shown to
    the   complainant.        The   State    need     only    demonstrate        that   the