349 Wis. 2d 789,
[…] On appeal, Hunt argues counsel performed deficiently by failing to argue the evidence was admissible as a present sense impression, and his defense was prejudiced as a result. 9 Hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible at trial. Wis. Stat. § 908.02. However, Wis. Stat. § 908.03(1) provides for the admission of hearsay evidence that describes a present sense impression, defined as "[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter." 10 Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(4) provides that a statement against interest is admissible as an exception to the general rule against hearsay evidence.