Rock-Koshkonong Lake District v. State Department of Natural Resources ( 2013 )
[…] 196.01 to 196.79 or ch. 31.["]     This means that the
    department cannot apply water quality standards such
    as NR 102 and NR 103 to dams regulated under ch. 31.
    (Emphasis added.)    However, Trochlell goes on to state that
    DNR's responsibility under 
    Wis. Stat. § 31.02
    (1), "in the
    interest of public rights in navigable waters" and to "promote
    safety and protect life, health and property" requires DNR to
    "consider [effects] to wetlands under ch. 31 when evaluating
    water level impacts to wetlands." (Emphasis added.)
    37
    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 281.11
     ("The [DNR] shall serve as the
    central unit of state government to protect, maintain and
    improve the quality and management of the waters of the state,
    ground and surface, public and private.").
    52
    No.      2008AP1523
    ¶117 The    history          of    the      two    statutes       at     issue      is
    enlightening.        As     previously       noted,       
    Wis. Stat. § 31.02
         was
    originally enacted in 1915 as Section 1596——2.1. of ch. 69m.