Rock-Koshkonong Lake District v. State Department of Natural Resources ( 2013 )
[…] REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals.                   Reversed and
    cause remanded.
    ¶1     DAVID T. PROSSER, J.        This case, involving a dispute
    about the water levels on Lake Koshkonong, presents fundamental
    questions about the authority of the Wisconsin Department of
    Natural     Resources     (the   DNR),   and   the     criteria       it    uses     in
    No.         2008AP1523
    regulating      the    level     of    water   in     navigable      waters        that    are
    affected by dams.
    ¶2        Wisconsin     Stat.     § 31.02(1)1          authorizes       the    DNR     to
    regulate the level and flow of water in the navigable waters of
    Wisconsin.           The   DNR   may    order        benchmarks      designating          "the
    maximum level of water that may be impounded and the lowest
    level of water that may be maintained by any dam."                               
    Wis. Stat. § 31.02
    (1).          The statute       provides       that    the   DNR     may     regulate
    water levels         "in the interest          of    public    rights       in     navigable