Rock-Koshkonong Lake District v. State Department of Natural Resources ( 2013 )
[…] The District also asserts that the DNR improperly considered the
    standards in Wis. Admin. Code § NR 103 in making its water level
    determination under § 31.02(1).
    ¶57   These assertions          involve     issues     of      agency    procedure
    and agency interpretation of law that are treated separately as
    questions of law.
    ¶58   Agency      determinations          involving       questions      of   law,
    including     interpretation         and     application         of     statutes,     are
    reviewable by this court under 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.57
    (5).                               ABKA
    Ltd.   P'ship     v.   DNR,   
    2002 WI 106
    ,    ¶30,     
    255 Wis. 2d 486
    ,      
    648 N.W.2d 854
    .       Section 227.57(5) provides that "[t]he court shall
    26
    No.      2008AP1523
    set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the
    agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law."
    ¶59    While statutory interpretation is normally a question
    of law determined independently by a court, a court may give an
    agency's interpretation of a statute great weight deference,22 or
    due     weight    deference,23   or   no    deference.24     Racine    Harley-