Rock-Koshkonong Lake District v. State Department of Natural Resources ( 2013 )
[…] reaching a constitutional question that is not essential to its
    holding.     I refuse to unnecessarily constrict our holdings on
    7
    No.    2008AP1523.npc
    this       important    constitutional        doctrine,        especially         in    a   case
    that should be decided on statutory grounds.1
    ¶167 The central issue in this case is one of statutory
    interpretation——namely,          whether          the    DNR   can      consider       wetlands
    above the ordinary high water mark when determining water levels
    under 
    Wis. Stat. § 31.02
    (1).              Wisconsin Stat. § 31.02(1) states
    in relevant part: "The department, in the interest of public
    rights in navigable            waters    or       to    promote       safety     and    protect
    life, health and property[,] may regulate and control the level
    and flow of water in all navigable waters . . . ."                                     Both the
    majority       and    the   petitioner    agree         that      a    simple     reading    of
    § 31.02(1)           demonstrates       that           the     statute          allows      for