Rock-Koshkonong Lake District v. State Department of Natural Resources ( 2013 )
[…] recreational purposes and agricultural, commercial,
    industrial and other legitimate uses.   In all cases
    where the potential uses of water are in conflict,
    water quality standards shall be interpreted to
    protect the general public interest.
    36
    A March 27, 2006, memorandum from Patricia Ann Trochlell
    of the DNR——labeled Exhibit 850 at the contested case hearing——
    appears to confirm the District's contention, as Trochlell
    wrote:
    51
    No.         2008AP1523
    ¶115 Once         again,   the    text      of        
    Wis. Stat. § 31.02
    (1)
    authorizes the DNR to "regulate and control the level and flow
    of water in all navigable waters" in the interest of "public
    rights in navigable            waters     or   to     promote        safety      and    protect
    life,        health    and   property."        Some      of    the    "property"          to   be