Rock-Koshkonong Lake District v. State Department of Natural Resources ( 2013 )
[…] error.     The more reasonable interpretation of the statute, as
    demonstrated by the quotation set forth above, is that the DNR
    sufficiently considered the protection of property when making
    its determination under 
    Wis. Stat. § 31.02
    (1).
    ¶178 In         other    statutes       that        the    DNR       administers,           the
    legislature        has    specifically            included         language         about        such
    economic impact, whereas in § 31.02(1) the legislature has not
    signaled that the DNR must consider such secondary or indirect
    economic        impact.        For     example,          
    Wis. Stat. § 30.195
    (2)(c)2
    requires    consideration            of    whether        the    proposed          change       "will
    improve    the     economic       or      aesthetic        value      of     the    applicant's
    17
    No.   2008AP1523.npc
    land."            Wisconsin   Stat.   § 285.01(12)           requires     the    DNR     to
    consider "energy, economic and environmental impacts and other
    costs"       to     determine    air-pollution          regulation.        The     DNR's