Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV , 380 Wis. 2d 354 ( 2018 )
[…] state for purposes of this venue provision.     See Metzger v.
    Dep't of Taxation, 
    35 Wis. 2d 119
    , 131, 
    150 N.W.2d 431
    (1967)
    (stating that the Wisconsin Department of Taxation is "a mere
    administrative arm of the state" and, thus, suit against the
    Department is an action against "the state" for sovereign
    immunity purposes).
    10
    The Court of Appeals did not advance this argument in its
    brief.
    12
    No.        2016AP1980-W
    courts are divided into actions and special proceedings," and
    "[i]n chs. 801 to 847, 'action' includes 'special proceeding'
    unless a specific provision of procedure in special proceedings
    exists."     Wis. Stat. § 801.01(1).                 The rules of civil procedure
    apply to both types of proceedings:                   "Chapters 801 to 847 govern
    procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all
    civil   actions      and    special         proceedings         whether     cognizable          as
    cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where
    different     procedure          is     prescribed         by      statute        or      rule."
    § 801.01(2);        Wagner       v.     State        Med.        Examining            Bd.,     
    181 Wis. 2d 633
    ,       639,    
    511 N.W.2d 874
           (1994)       ("[W]hen        a     conflict
    occurs between the rules of civil procedure and ch. 227, the