Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV , 380 Wis. 2d 354 ( 2018 )
[…] venue is specifically authorized by law.[9]
    ¶17     The Administrative Petitioners tell us that Wis. Stat.
    § 801.50(3)(a) cannot apply at all to these proceedings for two
    reasons.10    First, they say it applies to "actions," not "special
    proceedings"    (like   judicial   review   of   administrative       agency
    decisions).     And second, they say § 801.50(3)(a) cannot apply
    because they were "petitioners" in the circuit court, and the
    statute refers only to "plaintiffs."
    ¶18     With respect to the first objection, it is true that
    § 801.50(3)(a)     refers   only   to   "actions."      But    that    term
    encompasses "special proceedings" as well:           "Proceedings in the
    (b) All actions relating to the validity or invalidly
    of a rule shall be venued as provided in s. 227.40(1).
    (c) An action commenced by a prisoner, as defined
    under s. 801.02(7)(a)2., in which the sole defendant
    is the state, any state board or commission, or any
    state officer, employee, or agent in an official
    capacity shall be venued in Dane County unless another
    venue is specifically authorized by law.
    Wis. Stat. § 801.50(3)(b)-(c).
    9
    As an "administrative arm" of the state, the DNR is the
    state for purposes of this venue provision.     See Metzger v.
    Dep't of Taxation, 
    35 Wis. 2d 119
    , 131, 
    150 N.W.2d 431
    (1967)