Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV , 380 Wis. 2d 354 ( 2018 )
[…] meaning      of     Wis.     Stat.    § 801.50(3)(a))       unless         they     had    the
    ability      to    choose     the    county   to    designate.            And,    they    say,
    because Wis. Stat. § 227.53(1)(a)3. reduced their options to one
    (their county of residence), there was no choice to be made, and
    so they did no designating.                   To resolve this issue, we must
    determine whether a plaintiff can "designate" venue even when
    there is only one county in which the matter may be filed.
    ¶24    The operative sentence from Wis. Stat. § 801.50(3)(a)
    comprises, as everyone agrees, a rule of general applicability
    and an exception.              The general rule is that "all actions in
    which the sole defendant is the state . . . shall be venued in
    the county designated by the plaintiff."                    § 801.50(3)(a).               That
    rule applies "unless another venue is specifically authorized by
    law."     
    Id. The respondents
    say the exception is operative in
    this    case        because     Wis.       Stat.    § 227.53(1)(a)3.              represents