Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV , 380 Wis. 2d 354 ( 2018 )
[…] exception          to    the     venue-designation               rule     might      have   become
    operative.              Dane   County      is       "another      venue"     in      relation   to
    16
    The Court of Appeals essentially argues that we must give
    the "unless" clause the same meaning it had prior to Act 61.
    But when the legislature changes the structure of a statute, we
    must construe it anew.    See State ex rel. Dep't of Agric. v.
    Marriott, 
    237 Wis. 607
    , 625, 
    296 N.W. 622
    (1941) ("[A]n amended
    statute is to be given the meaning that it would have had if it
    had read from the beginning as amended."); see also Wis. Stat.
    § 990.001(7) ("A revised statute is to be understood in the same
    sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a
    different   meaning   so   clearly  as   to    preclude judicial
    construction."). The change to the structure and terms of Wis.
    Stat. § 801.50(3) (2009-10) so clearly changes the statute's
    meaning (as 
    described, supra
    ) that it is impossible to maintain
    the pre-Act 61 meaning of the "unless" clause.