Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV , 380 Wis. 2d 354 ( 2018 )
[…] the venue remained as designated by Clean Wisconsin.                                So Dane
    County cannot be "another venue."
    ¶38     The respondents came to a different conclusion based,
    at least in part, on their understanding of the "unless" clause
    as it existed prior to Act 61.                   However, their interpretation
    does   not     account    for     the    significant         change    to     the       statute
    occasioned by Act 61.              Prior to Act 61, the relevant part of
    Wis. Stat. § 801.50(3) said this:                     "All actions in which the
    sole defendant is the state . . . shall be venued in Dane County
    unless       another     venue     is    specifically         authorized           by    law."
    § 801.50(3) (2009-10).             Contrary to the respondents' argument,
    Act    61    significantly        changed    the      structure       of    the     statute.
    Before       the    amendment,     the    main     clause      of     subsec. 801.50(3)