Department of Natural Resources v. Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV , 380 Wis. 2d 354 ( 2018 )
[…] twice in Wis. Stat. § 801.50.                        In § 801.50(2)(d), the phrase
    appears in order to indicate that if none of the situations
    outlined     in       § 801.50(2)(a)-(c)             applies       directing         venue   to    a
    particular county, "venue shall be in any county designated by
    the plaintiff."             In § 801.50(2)(d), the phrase "designated by
    the plaintiff" clearly contemplates a choice being made by the
    plaintiff.            The   phrase    should         be    given    the     same     meaning      in
    § 801.50(2)(d)4 and § 801.50(3)(a).5
    2
    Harvey, 
    254 Wis. 2d 442
    , ¶47 n.12.
    3
    Reyes Fuerte, 
    378 Wis. 2d 504
    , ¶31-33.
    4
    "If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply,
    then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff."
    5
    "Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), all actions in
    which the sole defendant is the state . . . shall be venued in
    the county designated by the plaintiff unless another venue is
    specifically authorized by law."
    2
    No.    2016AP1980-W.ssa
    ¶55        Third,    the       majority       opinion    is    contrary          to        the
    statutory      history       of    Wis.    Stat.    § 801.50(3).          In    2011,          the
    statute was amended to change the default venue for actions in
    which the sole defendant is the state from Dane County to the
    venue    "designated         by    the     plaintiff."       However,       the       amended
    statute       retained       the     language       "unless       another       venue           is
    specifically authorized by law," a phrase that appeared in the
    prior statute.          Wis. Stat. § 801.50(3) (2009-10) ("All actions
    in which the sole defendant is the state . . . shall be venued
    in Dane County unless another venue is specifically authorized
    by law.").
    ¶56        Prior    to   the    amendment,       the    phrase    "unless         another
    venue    is    specifically        authorized       by   law"     operated      to    direct
    Chapter 227 actions in which the state was the sole defendant to