City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review , 2021 WI 89 ( 2021 )
[…] the final determination" (emphasis added).
    ¶38    Similarly, 
    Wis. Stat. § 62.23
    (7)(e)10. specifies that
    certiorari        review    of     a    decision         of    a    city       zoning      board   of
    appeals      is    open     to     "[a]ny         person       or       persons,      jointly       or
    severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or
    any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the
    municipality."            See    also       
    Wis. Stat. § 59.694
    (10)           (specifying
    that certiorari review of a decision of a county zoning board of
    adjustment may be undertaken by "[a] person aggrieved by any
    decision     of    the     board       of   adjustment,            or    a    taxpayer,      or    any
    officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality").                                         No
    such    language      is    present          in    
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (13).          The
    legislature thus knows how to provide municipalities with the
    right to bring a certiorari action, but it did not do so in
    § 70.47(13).