City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review , 2021 WI 89 ( 2021 )
[…] 14
    No.     2019AP1479
    the City does not have such a right.             Elsewhere in the statutes,
    where a party has a right to file an appeal to the circuit court
    or   court   of   appeals,     the   legislature    has    provided       a   clear
    deadline for doing so.11
    ¶37    Further,   in     other     areas     of     the    statutes         the
    legislature    has   clearly    given    a   municipality       the     ability   to
    appeal the decision of a quasi-judicial board.                  For example, a
    See, e.g., 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 102.25
    (1) ("Any party aggrieved
    11
    by a judgment entered upon the review of any order or award [in
    a worker's compensation matter] may appeal the judgment within
    the period specified in s. 808.04(1)."); 227.53(1)(a)2. ("Unless
    a rehearing is requested under s. 227.49, petitions for review
    of contested cases shall be served and filed within 30 days
    after the service of the decision of the agency upon all parties
    under s. 227.48."); 227.58 ("Any party, including the agency,