City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review , 2021 WI 89 ( 2021 )
[…] Act    307,    Fiscal    Estimate        of    1993     A.B.       1095,
    Legislative Reference Bureau, Madison, Wis.
    ¶42        Subsection (11) does not change this result and cannot
    carry the weight the City places on it.                           Its plain language
    grants the City the right to appear as a party in interest
    "before the board," but such a grant goes no further.                              Neither
    subsec. (12) nor subsec. (13) refers to the City as a "party in
    interest" beyond proceedings before the board.
    ¶43        Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(11) does not clearly state or
    imply that the City may file a certiorari action to appeal a
    Board decision.             Instead, it limits a municipality's role to
    participation in proceedings "before the board" for the express
    purpose of "secur[ing] or sustain[ing] an equitable assessment
    of all the property in the taxation district."
    ¶44        Additionally, were the City to prevail in this appeal
    and accordingly raise the assessed value of the Church property
    above       the    value    as    determined     by    the    Board,      there     is    no