City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review , 2021 WI 89 ( 2021 )
[…] or postdisposition motion.").
    15
    No.    2019AP1479
    determination on "an initial permit, license, right, privilege,
    or authority, except an alcohol beverage license" is reviewable
    under ch. 68 of the Wisconsin Statutes.                             
    Wis. Stat. § 68.02
    (1).
    In 
    Wis. Stat. § 68.13
    (1) the legislature provides that "[a]ny
    party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may
    seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of
    the final determination" (emphasis added).
    ¶38    Similarly, 
    Wis. Stat. § 62.23
    (7)(e)10. specifies that
    certiorari        review    of     a    decision         of    a    city       zoning      board   of
    appeals      is    open     to     "[a]ny         person       or       persons,      jointly       or
    severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or
    any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the
    municipality."            See    also       
    Wis. Stat. § 59.694
    (10)           (specifying
    that certiorari review of a decision of a county zoning board of
    adjustment may be undertaken by "[a] person aggrieved by any