City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review , 2021 WI 89 ( 2021 )
[…] value of $108,700.
    ¶7     The City appealed the Board's determination by seeking
    certiorari review in the circuit court pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (13).4    It argued that the Board acted contrary to law
    3 The property at issue consists of 23.16 acres. Of this
    amount, the Church listed for sale two parcels consisting of
    8.77 acres for a total asking price of $1,400,000.        The
    referenced offer was for a 5.27 acre parcel.
    4 Governing   certiorari   review   of   board      of     review
    proceedings, 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (13) provides:
    Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the
    determination of the board of review shall be by an
    action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after
    the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12). The
    action shall be given preference. If the court on the
    appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board
    which renders the assessment or the proceedings void,
    it shall remand the assessment to the board for
    3
    No.        2019AP1479
    because it failed to uphold the presumption of correctness that
    attaches     to   an     assessor's      valuation,5      that     the       Board's
    determination was not supported by sufficient credible evidence,
    and that the Board's decision was arbitrary and unreasonable.6
    ¶8     Contending that the City's petition failed to state a
    claim upon which relief may be granted, the Board moved to quash
    the writ.    As relevant here, it asserted that the City lacks the
    authority under 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
     to appeal a decision of its
    own Board of Review by certiorari.                In other words, it argued
    that § 70.47 affords only taxpayers, and not municipalities, the
    ability to seek certiorari review of a board decision.
    ¶9     The   circuit      court     denied     the   motion       to     quash,
    concluding    that     
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
        "does   give   the     City     the
    further proceedings in accordance with the court's
    determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter
    until the board has determined an assessment in
    accordance with the court's order.  For this purpose,
    if final adjournment of the board occurs prior to the
    court's decision on the appeal, the court may order
    the governing body of the assessing authority to
    reconvene the board.
    5 See 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (8)(i) ("The board shall presume
    that the assessor's valuation is correct. That presumption may
    be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the
    valuation is incorrect."); Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of
    Rev., 
    2014 WI 9
    , ¶26, 
    352 Wis. 2d 576
    , 
    843 N.W.2d 39
    .
    6 On certiorari review, a court's inquiry is limited to
    whether the board's actions were: (1) within its jurisdiction;