City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review , 2021 WI 89 ( 2021 )
[…] that instead it only ensures that the taxpayer is aware of a
    right to appeal and fixes the timing of the notice that must be
    sent.      The fact that § 70.47(13) mentions the taxpayer only and
    not the City is of no moment, according to the City, because the
    City    will    be   aware   of    the    clerk's      affidavit     referenced   in
    subsec. (12) and will use the affidavit to determine the date
    the notice was delivered and calculate the appeal deadline.
    ¶27     For additional support, the City points to 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (11), which provides:                  "In all proceedings before the
    board the taxation district shall be a party in interest to
    secure or sustain an equitable assessment of all the property in
    the taxation district."             See 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.045
     (defining a
    "taxation district" as "a town, village or city in which general
    property taxes are levied and collected").                  In the City's view,
    11
    No.    2019AP1479
    it would not be a reasonable reading of the statute to conclude
    that the City has a protectable interest before the Board, but
    it does not maintain that interest after the Board makes its
    decision.     The City advances that such a reading of § 70.47(11)
    would render its interest illusory.
    ¶28    Synthesizing   the    text    of   subsecs.   (11),     (12),   and
    (13), we agree with the Board's argument.10            Beginning with 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (13), that subsection provides that "appeal from
    the determination of the board of review shall be by an action
    for   certiorari   commenced      within   90   days   after   the    taxpayer
    receives the notice under sub. (12)."               What is notable about
    subsec. (13) for our analysis is that it conditions the appeal
    deadline on when notice is received by the taxpayer.                  There is
    nothing in the statute that triggers the 90-day period for the
    City.      We also highlight that it is the taxpayer's receipt of
    the notice described in subsec. (12), and not when the notice is
    sent, that begins the statutory appeal period.
    ¶29    Moving to subsec. (12), specific directions are given
    as to the delivery of the notice referenced in subsec. (13).
    The first sentence of 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (12) provides:
    Prior to final adjournment, the board of review shall
    provide the objector, or the appropriate party under
    sub. (10), notice by personal delivery or by mail,
    return receipt required, of the amount of the
    Because we determine that the City does not have appeal
    10
    rights under the applicable statutes, we need not address the
    City's contention that the taxpayer here failed to meet its
    burden to overcome the presumption that the assessor's valuation
    is correct.
    12
    No.   2019AP1479
    assessment   as  finalized   by   the  board  and   an
    explanation of appeal rights and procedures under sub.
    (13) and ss. 70.85, 74.35 and 74.37.
    ¶30   Like    subsec.    (13),       subsec.    (12)     refers      to    the
    taxpayer, or "objector," only.               It does not refer to the City
    and does not provide for any notice to be given to the City.