City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review , 2021 WI 89 ( 2021 )
[…] or mailing the notice under this subsection, the clerk
    of the board of review shall prepare an affidavit
    specifying the date when that notice was delivered or
    mailed.
    9  Pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (10), "If the board has
    reason to believe that property for which no objection has been
    raised is incorrectly assessed, the board must also review the
    assessment for such property and correct any error           it
    discovers."   Hermann v. Town of Delavan, 
    215 Wis. 2d 370
    , 379,
    
    572 N.W.2d 855
     (1998).   Section 70.47(10) provides in relevant
    part:
    If the board has reason to believe, upon examination
    of the roll and other pertinent information, that
    other property, the assessment of which is not
    complained of, is assessed above or below the general
    average of the assessment of the taxation district, or
    is omitted, the board shall:
    (a) Notify the owner, agent or possessor of such
    property of its intention to review such assessment or
    place it on the assessment roll and of the time and
    place fixed for such hearing in time to be heard
    before the board in relation thereto, provided the
    residence of such owner, agent or possessor be known
    to any member of the board or the assessor.
    10
    No.   2019AP1479
    ¶25     The Board argues, and the court of appeals agreed,
    that the above language gives the taxpayer exclusively, and not
    the City, the authority to seek certiorari review of a Board
    decision.       Specifically, the Board asserts that the trigger for