City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review , 2021 WI 89 ( 2021 )
[…] definitional          meaning."            
    Id.
              We   also    interpret            statutory
    language "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation
    but   as      part    of     a     whole;    in        relation     to       the    language     of
    surrounding          or    closely-related             statutes;     and       reasonably,        to
    avoid absurd or unreasonable results."                          Id., ¶46.
    ¶23       Wisconsin          Stat.     § 70.47(13)            addresses            certiorari
    review of board decisions.                  This subsection provides in relevant
    9
    No.   2019AP1479
    part:     "Except   as   provided    in   s.   70.85,   appeal   from   the
    determination of the board of review shall be by an action for
    certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives
    the notice under sub. (12)."        § 70.47(13).
    ¶24    The language of subsec. (13) thus guides the reader to
    subsec. (12), which sets forth:
    Prior to final adjournment, the board of review shall
    provide the objector, or the appropriate party under
    sub. (10),[9] notice by personal delivery or by mail,