City of Waukesha v. City of Waukesha Board of Review , 2021 WI 89 ( 2021 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (7)(a)
    (1997-98)).
    6
    No.     2019AP1479
    ¶16      The     board     of   review      is    a   quasi-judicial        body    that
    hears evidence and decides whether the assessor's valuation is
    correct.          Id., ¶18 (citation omitted).                  It is not an assessing
    body.       Id.      The board presumes that the assessor's valuation is
    correct, but this presumption may be rebutted "by a sufficient
    showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect."                                  
    Wis. Stat. § 70.47
    (8)(i); Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Rev.,
    
    2014 WI 9
    ,      ¶26,    
    352 Wis. 2d 576
    ,          
    843 N.W.2d 39
    .       If    the
    assessment is determined to be incorrect, "the board shall raise
    or   lower        the    assessment      accordingly          and    shall   state    on   the
    record       the     correct      assessment           and   that    that    assessment       is
    reasonable in light of all of the relevant evidence that the
    board received."               § 70.47(9)(a).
    ¶17      A    detailed      method     for      appealing      a   decision    of   the
    board of review is provided within the statutory scheme of chs.
    70 and 74.            Hermann, 
    215 Wis. 2d at 379
    .                    Three options exist