Russell Dairy Stores, Inc. v. City of Chippewa Falls , 272 Wis. 138 ( 1956 )
[…] It contends that the court ought to have declared the right of the plaintiff to maintain the driveway, and to have enjoined the city from interfering with that right.

    It is the position of the city that it is not estopped from revoking its curb-cutting permit.

    *145 The city submits that its removal of the driveway and the replacement of the curb and gutter was undertaken pursuant to provisions of sec. 86.07 (2), Stats. The city does not base its right of removal of the driveway and the replacement of the curb upon ordinance 62.14 (6).

    Sec. 86.07 (2), Stats., provides in part:

    "No person shall make any excavation or fill or install any culvert or make any other alteration in any highway or in any manner disturb any highway or bridge without a permit therefor from the highway authority maintaining the highway. . . . Nothing herein shall abridge the right of the state highway commission . . . to make such additional rules, regulations, and conditions not inconsistent herewith as may be deemed necessary and proper for the preservation of highways, or for the safety of the public, and to make the granting of any such permit conditional thereon. If any culvert is installed or any excavation or fill or any other alteration is made in violation of the provisions of this subsection, the highway may be restored to its former condition by the highway authority in charge of the maintenance thereof; . . ."

    Manifestly, the driveway was not constructed by the plaintiff in violation of the statute. It had been installed with the specific permission of the city and under the supervision of the city engineer. The city is the highway authority maintaining the highway.