Hubbard v. Messer , 267 Wis. 2d 92 ( 2003 )
[…] [19] Brief of Amicus Curiae Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce at 14.

    [20] See Employees Local 1901, 146 Wis. 2d at 735 ("The purpose of the ch. 109 penalties is to recover the costs incurred by the employee(s) in recovering the wage payments from the employer.").

    [21] Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(6) provides:

    In an action by an employee. . . against the employer on a wage claim. . . the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.

    [22] The employee proposes a third possible interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b): The statutory phrase "wages due and unpaid" refers to wages unpaid when a circuit court enters judgment.