Hubbard v. Messer , 267 Wis. 2d 92 ( 2003 )
[…] Stat. § 109.11(2)(b). He argues that the use of the word "unpaid" in the phrase "wages due and unpaid" indicates that an action to assess civil penalties may commence only as to those wages that have not yet been paid, and that if the penalty provision covered all wages that were paid untimely, then the word "unpaid" would be made superfluous.

    ¶ 15. Third, Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b) reads that a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee, "in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid ... increased wages of not more than 100% of the amount of wages due and unpaid." The employer argues that the words "in addition to" mean that only if an employee commences an action to collect wages that are due and unpaid may a circuit court award civil penalties against an employer.