Hubbard v. Messer , 267 Wis. 2d 92 ( 2003 )
[…] However, when we change the statutory analysis in a majority opinion without explaining that the majority of the court has not decided to change its analysis, we lead our readers to conclude that we have changed. This can cause confusion among those we write to assist and make our opinions less useful to the public. Accordingly, I respectfully concur.

    *114 ¶ 47. I am authorized to state that Justices JON P. WILCOX and N. PATRICK CROOKS join this concurrence.

    NOTES

    [1] Hubbard v. Messer, 2003 WI App 15, 259 Wis. 2d 654, 656 N.W.2d 475.

    [2] Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(1) provides:

    Every employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employee engaged in the employer's business, except those employees engaged in logging operations and farm labor, all wages earned by the employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment.

    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

    [3] Hubbard, 259 Wis. 2d 654, ¶ 1.

    [4] See Wis. Stat. § 109.11(1)(c).

    [5] See Miller v. Thomack, 210 Wis. 2d 650, 659, 563 N.W.2d 891 (1997).

    [6] See State v.