Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg , 369 Wis. 2d 387 ( 2016 )
[…] *414(emphases added). Consequently, partition would have the effect of reducing by 3/4 the size of property to which the liens attached if after partition only James's 1/4 interest were affected rather than the liens affecting the whole property.

    See supra n.16.

    Wisconsin Stat. § 842.17(1) provides that" [i]f the court finds that the land or any portion thereof is so situated that partition cannot be made without prejudice to the owners, and there are no tenants or lienholders, it may order the sheriff to sell the premises so situated at public auction."

    The property in the instant case is subject to numerous encumbrances. Wisconsin Stat. § 842.17(2)-(3) guide circuit courts in proceeding with judicial sale when there are lien-holders who do not agree to a sale.