Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg , 369 Wis. 2d 387 ( 2016 )
[…] It is undisputed that the DOR's tax warrants were docketed prior to Prince's money judgment. Therefore, for purposes of our review, we assume, without deciding, that the circuit court and court of appeals were correct in holding that *398the DOR's tax warrants had priority over Prince's money judgment in regard to garnishing James's ownership interest in the final payment due under the land contract.

    Chapter 812, Subchapter I (2013-14). All further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise indicated.

    Wisconsin Stat. § 812.16(1) provides, "No trial shall be had of the garnishment action until the plaintiff has judgment in the principal action." No party has asserted that § 812.16(1) required the DOR to reduce its tax warrants to judgments before it was eligible to garnish a portion of the final land contract payment. Therefore, we assume, without deciding, that § 812.16(1) does not apply under the circumstances presented by this case.