Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg , 369 Wis. 2d 387 ( 2016 )
[…] Eis, 69 Wis. 2d 642, 646-47, 230 N.W.2d 617 (1975) (explaining that the statutory prerequisites for garnishment are strictly enforced); Milwaukee Stove, 142 Wis. 2d at 155 (stating that action for garnishment will not lie absent statutory authority). Therefore, "the right to commence a garnishment action must be found within the provisions of the garnishment statute[s]." Hometown Bank v. Acuity Ins., 2008 WI App 48, ¶ 8, 308 Wis. 2d 503, 748 N.W.2d 203.

    ¶ 20. Chapter 812, Subchapter I of the Wisconsin Statutes governs non-earnings garnishment actions. Wisconsin Stat. § 812.01(1) provides that any "creditor may commence a nonearnings garnishment [action] 'against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor's debtor.' " Id. (quoting Wis. Stat. § 812.01(1)). Wisconsin Stat. § 812.04(3) states that "[a] garnishment action shall be commenced by the filing of a garnishee summons and annexed complaint."