Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg , 369 Wis. 2d 387 ( 2016 )
[…] As a tenant in common, James possesses an undivided interest in the entire property. Nettesheim v. S.G. New Age Prods., Inc., 2005 WI App 169, ¶ 10, 285 Wis. 2d 663, 702 N.W.2d 449 ("A tenancy in common is defined as a 'tenancy by two or more persons, in equal or unequal undivided shares, each person having an equal right to possess the whole property ....'" (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 1507 (8th ed. 2004 (emphasis added)))). Therefore, lienholders on James's interest likewise possess an undivided interest in the entire property. However, Wis. Stat. § 842.14(3) provides:

    If partition is adjudged, existing liens shall not be affected or impaired, except that a lien upon an undivided interest or estate shall thereafter be a charge only on the share assigned to the party against whom it exists, which share shall be charged with its just proportion of the costs in preference to such lien.

    *414(emphases added). Consequently, partition would have the effect of reducing by 3/4 the size of property to which the liens attached if after partition only James's 1/4 interest were affected rather than the liens affecting the whole property.

    See supra n.16.