Prince Corporation v. James N. Vandenberg , 369 Wis. 2d 387 ( 2016 )
[…] Prince's non-earnings garnishment complaint clearly indicates that Prince was seeking to garnish the final payment due under the land contract.

    ¶ 31. Furthermore, in listing its state income tax warrants in its answer, the DOR identified its interest *405in the final payment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 71.91(4), which provides that unpaid state income taxes "shall be a perfected lien in favor of the [DOR] upon all property and rights to property."12 This includes both real and personal property. Wis. Stat. § 71.91(6)(a)3. Therefore, by virtue of docketing its state income tax warrants, the DOR obtained a statutory, perfected lien on James's right to payment from Van De Hey.