Badger State Bank v. Taylor , 276 Wis. 2d 312 ( 2004 )
[…] III

    ¶14 A creditor pursuing a claim under Wis. Stat. § 242.05(1) must satisfy three requirements: (1) the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made; (2) the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer; and (3) the debtor either was insolvent at the time of the transfer or became insolvent as a result of the transfer.

    ¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 242.05(1) provides as follows:

    A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

    ¶16 It is undisputed that Ag-Tech was a "debtor"[8] of the "creditor" Bank.[9] It is further undisputed that the Bank's claim arose before the transfer was made. Further, because Ag-Tech's "debt"[10] exceeded its "assets,"[11] Ag-Tech was "insolvent"[12] under the Act.