Stuart White v. City of Watertown ( 2019 )
[…] in the manner provided under this chapter and is in
    writing under their hands.
    § 90.05(1)(a)2. (emphasis added).             The post-construction statute
    is, seemingly, similarly specific with respect to the type of
    municipality     in     which     the       construction     and     maintenance
    obligations may arise.       A property owner who wishes to partition
    responsibility for a pre-existing fence may apply "to 2 or more
    fence viewers of the town where the lands lie or to 2 or more
    fence viewers of 2 towns, if the lands lie in 2 towns . . . ."
    § 90.07(2)    (emphasis    added).      Once     the   fence   viewers      assign
    responsibility to the respective owners, they "shall file such
    decision in the town clerk's office, who shall record the same."
    Id. (emphasis added).
    ¶14   As we turn to the statutes comprising the Enforcement
    Procedures,     we     continue    encountering        municipality-specific
    references.    The parties identify three circumstances in which