Stuart White v. City of Watertown ( 2019 )
[…] administered through a town, not a city.                                 When an adjoining
    landowner fails to pay the amount directed by the fence viewers'
    certificate, the complaining owner files the certificate with
    the "clerk of the town" in which the adjoining owner's property
    is located.7         The clerk then "issue[s] a warrant for the amount
    of the listed expenses and fees upon the town treasurer payable
    to     the      person   to     whom     the        certificate       was      executed       and
    delivered."           
    Wis. Stat. § 90.11
    (2)(a).                 But   there    is     no
    statutory authority for a city clerk to issue a warrant upon a
    city treasurer, the City says, so Chapter 90 gives the Whites no
    remedy       even   if   it    had     the   authority         to   decide      the    fencing
    dispute.
    7
    "The complaining party may file the certificate executed
    and delivered to him or her under sub. (1) (b) with the clerk of
    the town in which the lands charged with the expense and fees
    set forth in the certificate are located."           
    Wis. Stat. § 90.11
    (2)(a).
    12
    No.    2016AP2259
    ¶18     The    City's       position    is     plausible,      but     ultimately
    unsustainable.      There is a discordant note in its reasoning, a