Stuart White v. City of Watertown ( 2019 )
[…] Any other reading would break
    faith      with   the    principles     we   described   in   Kalal.         
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶¶45-46.           We could not accept the City's argument
    without turning significant portions of 
    Wis. Stat. § 90.01
     into
    surplusage.       Nor would our textual analysis have been complete
    without      referring     to    the    statutorily-prescribed        rule   of
    construction that instructs us to consider construing "town" to
    also mean "city" or "village."11
    10
    We are mindful that 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.01
     says its rules of
    construction apply unless the result would be "inconsistent with
    the manifest intent of the legislature[.]"      And we are also
    mindful that § 990.01(42) says that "'[t]own' may be construed
    to include cities, villages, wards or districts." (Emphasis
    added.)    Both of these passages indicate that this rule of
    construction, like all rules of construction, must not be
    deployed mechanically.    For the reasons we described, supra,
    § 990.01(42) makes Chapter 90 applicable to cities as well as
    towns. So our holding is limited to Chapter 90, and we express
    no opinion on what effect, if any, § 990.01(42) would have on
    statutory provisions outside of Chapter 90.
    11
    We do not employ 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.01
    (42) to interpret
    "town" to mean "city" or "village" in 
    Wis. Stat. § 90.01
     (the
    statute creating the corps of fence viewers).      The rule of
    construction that allows that inclusive reading applies "unless
    such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the
    manifest intent of the legislature." § 990.01.
    (continued)
    17
    No.     2016AP2259
    ¶25     Perhaps not incidentally, this also answers the City's
    challenge that Chapter 90's history illustrates that it applies
    only to towns.12        The City accurately observed that, originally,