Stuart White v. City of Watertown ( 2019 )
[…] (2))
    as applying within the "city where the lands lie."                           The same is
    true of the statutes addressing the three circumstances in which
    a landowner may wish to engage the Enforcement Procedures.                               In
    the   first——that       is,    when    a    landowner         has    failed     in     his
    responsibility     to    maintain      or       repair   a     partition       fence——an
    adjoining landowner "may complain to 2 or more fence viewers of
    the [city] town, who, after giving notice as provided in s.
    90.07, shall examine the fence."                 
    Wis. Stat. § 90.10
    .            The rule
    allows the same substitution when a landowner performs fencing
    duties      that    lawfully       belong         to     another        (the      second
    circumstance).          
    Wis. Stat. § 90.11
    (1)(a)         ("[T]he       owner     or
    occupant who built, repaired or rebuilt the fence may complain
    to any 2 or more fence viewers of the [city] town.").                                   And
    because     the    statute        addressing           the     third     circumstance
    (landowners who refuse to contribute to the maintenance of a
    15
    No.     2016AP2259