Stuart White v. City of Watertown ( 2019 )
[…] this is at least a curiosity, and perhaps at most an invitation
    to read the chapter as ambiguous with respect to whether it
    grants any fence-related authority to cities and villages.                                        But
    this statutory provision does not exist on its own, and when
    placed       amongst        all      the     relevant       statutes,         the       dissonance
    suggested by the City's argument resolves to a harmonious whole.
    ¶20     The key to the proper understanding of Chapter 90 is
    
    Wis. Stat. § 990.01
    ,      which        instructs         us     on       the     proper
    construction of statutes.                   The City noted, correctly, that this
    statute directs that "[i]n the construction of Wisconsin laws
    the    words        and    phrases         which    follow       shall      be    construed        as
    indicated          unless      such    construction          would         produce      a     result
    inconsistent            with   the    manifest          intent   of   the        legislature[.]"
    § 990.01.          But somehow both the City and the Whites overlooked
    the statute's sixtieth rule, which tells us that "'Town' may be
    construed          to   include       cities,      villages,       wards         or   districts."
    
    Wis. Stat. § 990.01