State v. Oakley ( 2000 )
[…] The circuit court denied his motion, and the defendant appealed. The court of appeals affirmed the judgment of conviction and the order of the circuit court denying the defendant's motion.

    [2]

    ¶ 6. This case involves the intersection of three statutes: Wis. Stat. §§ 973.05(2), 973.09(1)(a) and 973.07. The interpretation and application of the three statutes to the undisputed facts in the present case is a question of law that this court determines independently of the circuit court and court of appeals, benefiting from their analyses.

    ¶ 7. Section 973.05(2) authorizes a circuit court to impose a fine as part of a sentence and to make payment of the fine a condition of probation. "When a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine and is also placed *533 on probation, the court may make payment of the fine. . .a condition of probation." Wis. Stat. § 973.05(2) (emphasis added). Section 973.05(2) does not govern this case, and this case does not govern cases arising under § 973.05(2).